Iron Butt Rally Logo

Iron Butt Rally Facts and Records

Date last revised: September 16, 2017

Topics:
  Miles:
      Highest in an IBR; Statistics; Summary by range
  Riders:
      Most finishes; Most miles; Oldest; Youngest
  Motorcycles:
      Manufacturers; Smallest; Weirdest
  Winners:
      List; Nationalities
  Women Finishers
  Firsts
  Summaries, all rally years:
      Age; Gender; Home location; Veteran/Rookie
  By rally year:
      Results details; Counts & miles
  DNFs
  Remembrance


Iron Butt Rally entrant counts by mileage ranges: 1st Place Podium Finish Finish DNF DNF Mileage Range Count Count Count Percent Count Percent 14,000 - 14,999 1 1 100.0% 13,000 - 13,999 3 13 15 100.0% 12,000 - 12,999 7 31 55 100.0% 11,000 - 11,999 4 51 149 98.0% 3 2.0% 10,000 - 10,999 3 39 262 97.8% 6 2.2% 9,000 - 9,999 24 289 96.0% 12 4.0% 8,000 - 8,999 2 148 91.4% 14 8.6% 0 - 7,999 4 19 52 17.0% 253 83.0% All 21 180 971 77.1% 288 22.9% Note: Mileage data is incomplete for 1984-1986 IBRs. << Topics
Iron Butt Rally finishers miles and correlations of miles & finishing place: Lowest Average Highest Correlation IBR Finish Total Finisher Finisher Finisher of Miles Year Count Miles Miles Miles Miles & Place 1991 23 216,071 8,034 9,394 11,142 66.0% 1993 24 235,517 8,259 9,813 12,458 32.8% 1995 37 376,359 8,935 10,172 12,266 61.2% 1997 61 582,329 7,180 9,546 11,832 79.8% 1999 82 850,814 8,288 10,376 13,346 85.3% 2001 93 914,455 7,182 9,833 13,357 64.7% 2003 94 918,931 6,202 9,776 12,418 69.2% 2005 70 771,829 8,693 11,026 13,354 57.7% 2007 64 634,627 7,915 9,916 12,658 48.2% 2009 70 736,395 8,343 10,520 12,706 74.1% 2011 76 813,418 7,411 10,703 14,185 86.6% 2013 67 689,338 8,483 10,289 13,380 56.2% 2015 75 721,790 7,569 9,624 12,900 72.0% 2017 89 879,063 6,183 9,877 13,124 69.5% All 971 9,582,699 6,183 9,869 14,185 Note: Statistics for 1984-1987 IBRs are omitted here; insufficient data << Topics
Highest number of miles ridden during a single Iron Butt Rally: Year Place Rider Home Miles Motorcycle 2011 3 Jim Frens NH 14,185 Honda Gold Wing ('10) 2011 5 Curt Gran WI 13,857 Honda ST1300 ('07) 2011 1 Peter Behm MN 13,544 Yamaha FJR1300 ('04) 2013 30 Bob Lilley PA 13,380 BMW R1200GS ('11) 2001 82 George Barnes CO 13,357 BMW K1100LT ('00) 2005 4 Mark Kiecker CA 13,354 Honda VFR800 ('00) 1999 1 George Barnes CO 13,346 BMW K1100LT ('95) 2005 1 Shane Smith MS 13,277 Honda ST1300 ('03) 2005 6 Marty Leir MN 13,256 BMW R1150GS ('00) 2011 9 Brian Johnson MN 13,198 BMW K1200LT ('03) 2011 4 Roger Sinclair VA 13,195 BMW R1150GS ADV ('02) 2011 2 Eric Jewell CA 13,162 Honda ST1300 ('07) 2017 2 Bob Lilley PA 13,124 BMW R1200GSA ('16) 2011 6 Kirsten Talken-Spaulding VA 13,110 BMW R1200RT ('09) 2011 7 Tom Loftus WA 13,092 Honda ST1300 ('07) 2017 7 Wendy Crockett CA 13,083 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) 2013 2 Josh Mountain CA 12,963 Yamaha FJR1300A ('06) 2011 10 Tom / Rosie Sperry CA 12,955 Honda Gold Wing ('08) 2005 38 George Barnes CO 12,950 BMW K1200LT ('01) 2015 25 Will Barclay FL 12,900 Harley-Davidson Ultra Classic ('14) 2017 1 Jim Owen PA 12,885 BMW R1200RT ('15) 2011 8 Dick Peek UT 12,782 Yamaha FJR1300 ('06) 1999 9 Shane Smith MS 12,780 Honda ST1100 ('98) 1987 1 Barry Norman OH 12,773 Yamaha Venture ('83) 2005 11 Jim / Donna Phillips GA 12,731 Honda GL1800 ('03) 2009 1 Jim Owen PA 12,706 BMW R1200RT ('07) 2009 25 Chuck Gittner FL 12,669 BMW K1200LT ('05) 2007 11 Jim Frens NH 12,658 Honda GL1800 ('04) 2009 18 Brian Jack WA 12,629 BMW R1150GS ('05) 1999 2 Rick Morrison WA 12,625 BMW K1100LT 2005 7 John Ryan NJ 12,573 BMW K75 ('95) 2005 70 Brett Donahue MN 12,525 Harley-Davidson Sportster ('04) 2009 13 Matt Watkins WA 12,502 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) 2005 32 Geoffrey Greene TN 12,494 BMW R1100RS ('94) 2005 17 Terry Pipes LA 12,483 Honda GL1800 ('02) 2011 14 Corey Nuehring IA 12,482 Yamaha FJR 1300 ('08) 2005 13 Allen Dye TX 12,463 BMW R1150RT ('04) 2007 1 Marty Leir MN 12,460 BMW R1200GSA ('06) 1993 1 Steve Attwood GBR 12,458 Moto Guzzi MK III LeMans ('83) 2003 2 Mark Kiecker IL 12,418 Honda VFR 800 ('00) 2005 34 Morris Kruemcke TX 12,413 Honda GL1800 ('01) 2003 3 Marty Leir MN 12,411 BMW R1150GS ('00) 1999 6 Gary Eagan UT 12,405 BMW K1100LT 2009 12 Roger Sinclair VA 12,365 Kawasaki Concours 14 ('08) 2011 15 Wendy Crockett CA 12,336 Yamaha FJR 1300 ('05) 2017 5 Erik Lipps CA 12,307 Yamaha FJR1300 ('12) 1999 7 Peter Hoogeveen ON 12,299 Honda CBRXX 2005 2 Chris Sakala MD 12,279 BMW R1150GS-ADV ('02) 2015 27 Greg Rice FL 12,278 Honda Gold Wing ('12) 2009 8 Bob Lilley PA 12,268 BMW K1200LT ('03) 1995 1 Gary Eagan UT 12,266 BMW K1100LT ('95) 2001 1 Bob Hall OH 12,247 BMW R1100RT 2009 4 Chris Sakala MD 12,238 BMW R1200RT ('08) 1999 5 Eric Jewell CA 12,237 BMW R1100RT 2005 16 Tim Conway MN 12,224 BMW R1150GS ('00) 2001 2 Shane Smith MS 12,219 Honda ST1100 ('98) 2005 26 Harry Kaplan NY 12,193 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) 1987 2 Fran Crane CA 12,166 BMW K100 ('85) 2009 2 Jeff Earls OR 12,153 BMW K1200GT ('07) 2005 31 John Ferber ON 12,142 Yamaha FJR1300 ('04) 2009 21 Andy Kirby MA 12,135 Honda ST1300 ('04) 2011 23 Tim Masterson TX 12,096 BMW R1200 GS ADV ('08) 2009 3 Eric Jewell CA 12,090 Honda ST1300 ('07) 1999 3 Manny Sameiro NJ 12,086 Honda Gold Wing 1999 3 Harold Brooks VA 12,083 Honda Gold Wing 2005 8 Eric Jewell CA 12,081 BMW R1150RT ('02) 2005 14 Tom Loftus VA 12,079 Honda GL1800 ('05) 2005 10 Peter Hoogeveen ON 12,065 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) 2011 12 John Harrison AL 12,034 Honda ST1300 ('07) 1995 6 Ron Ayres TX 12,007 BMW K1100LT ('95) 2009 32 Kevin Lechner GA 12,001 Honda ST1300 ('07) << Topics
For the 18 Iron Butt Rallies to date, 588 distinct individuals have earned 971 finishes. Riders that have finished the most Iron Butt Rallies: Finished 8 times (2 entrants): Eric Jewell, Gerhard Memmen-Krueger Finished 7 times (1 entrant): Tom Loftus Finished 6 times (3 entrants): Harold Brooks, Jim Frens, Peter Hoogeveen Finished 5 times (8 entrants): Alan Barbic, Jeff Earls, Eddie James, Morris Kruemcke, Rick Morrison, Jim Owen, Terry Pipes, Bill Thweatt Finished 4 times (20 entrants): George Barnes, Wendy Crockett, John Ferber, Al Holtsberry, Harry Kaplan, Keith Keating, Ardys Kellerman, Bob Lilley, Glenn Pancoast, Karol Patzer, Dick Peek, Daniel Roth, Leonard Roy, Gregg Smith, Shane Smith, Tom/Rosie Sperry, Kerry Willey, Rick Williams, Jim Winterer, Peter Withers Finished 3 times (70 entrants): Paul Allison, Kendall Anderson, Norman Babcock, Greg/Pat Blewett, Michael Boge, Eric Bray, Craig Brooks, Frank Brown, Chris Cimino, Roy Collins, Fran Crane, Mark Crane, Roy Eastwood, Dick Fish, Sean Gallagher, Art Garvin, Jon Good, Geoffrey Greene, Allen Hatcher, James Hickerson, Martin Hildebrandt, Arthur Holland, Michael Hutsal, Vicki Johnston, Perry Karsten, Michiel Kerkhof, Dennis Kesseler, Mark Kiecker, Bill Kramer, Homer Krout II, Heinz Kugler, Terry/Lynda Lahman (2 times as couple, plus solo once each), Fritz Lang, Phyllis Lang, John Langan, Dave Legnosky, Marty Leir, Gregg Lenentine, Jeremy Loveall, Andy Mackey, Joseph Mandeville, Tim Masterson, Asa McFadden, Ian McPhee, Gregory McQueen, Tom Melchild, Paul Meredith, Gary Moore, Bob Mutchler, Rob Nye, John O'Keefe, Jim/Donna Phillips, Chuck Pickett, Dennis Powell, Chris Purney, Bob Ray, Greg Rice, Mike Riley, Chris Sakala, Rick Sauter, Jack Savage, Thane Silliker, Terry Smith, Robert St George, Kirsten Talken-Spaulding, Dean Tanji, Frank Taylor, Paul Taylor, Matt Watkins, Matt Wise Finished 2 times (another 141 entrants, including 7 passengers). Finished 1 time (another 318 entrants, including 16 passengers). << Topics
Riders with the most miles ridden while participating in Iron Butt Rallies: Best Total Finisher Finish DNF DNF Name Finish Miles Miles Count Miles Count Eric Jewell 1 101,846 94,152 8 7,694 1 Tom Loftus 7 89,026 74,911 7 14,115 3 Gerhard Memmen-Krueger 19 82,010 78,015 8 3,995 1 Harold Brooks 3 72,831 63,050 6 9,781 1 Eddie James 4 70,800 51,858 5 18,942 2 Jim Frens 3 70,649 70,649 6 Peter Hoogeveen 2 70,373 70,373 6 0 1 Jim Owen 1 67,502 59,865 5 7,637 1 Jeff Earls 2 64,269 56,496 5 7,773 1 Morris Kruemcke 8 62,792 56,106 5 6,686 1 George Barnes 1 59,726 50,799 4 8,927 2 Alan Barbic 7 57,944 47,242 5 10,702 1 Rick Morrison 1 56,528 56,528 5 Terry Pipes 11 54,558 54,558 5 Bill Thweatt 27 52,373 52,373 5 Bob Lilley 2 50,497 50,497 4 << Topics
Iron Butt Rally winning years by nationality: USA: 1984, 1985, 1987, 1991, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017 Canada: 1986 Great Britain: 1993 << Topics
Youngest to complete an Iron Butt Rally: Name Age Home Year Medal Place Motorcycle Laura Boge 12 ID 2017 Finisher 88 Harley-Davidson Road King ('06), Liberty sidecar Brian Bray 24 GA 2011 Finisher 64 Suzuki SV 650 ('07) Mark Kiecker 25 MN 2001 Gold 10 Honda VFR 800 ('00) Mark Kiecker 26 IL 2003 Gold 2 Honda VFR 800 ('00) Jesse Pereboom 26 SD 1995 Silver 15 Harley-Davidson FLHT Utra Classic ('93) Jerry Souder 26 OH 1997 Silver 52 Suzuki RF900R Several riders 27 years of age have completed the rally. << Topics
Oldest riders to complete an Iron Butt Rally: In 1993, 69 years old Garve Nelson beat his own record (he was 67 years old when he finished the 1991 rally. At 71 years old, Garve Nelson also finished the 1995 Iron Butt Rally but was disqualified for lending another rider his identification towel. In 2005, Al Holtsberry, 69 years 11 months old, set the record as the oldest finisher, riding a 28 year old BMW R100/7. In 2013, John Frick at 70 years old finished on a 2009 BMW K1200LT. In 2015, Al Holtsberry, 79 years old, returned and set a new record for oldest finisher, on his 2014 Yamaha FJR1300. In 2017, Martin Cover, 71 years old, finished on a 2016 BMW K1600GTLE. In 2017, Patrick Ford, 72 years old, finished on a 2007 Honda GL1800. << Topics
Women Iron Butt Rally finishers: There are 62 women who are Iron Butt Rally finishers, with a total of 103 Finishes Medal Levels were not in use prior to 1995 Grouped by IBR year, chronologically; within year listed by name, alphabetically (* indicates ridden as passenger) Year / Name Medal Place Motorcycle 1985: Suze Mann Finisher 5 BMW K100RS ('85) 1986: Fran Crane Finisher 3 BMW K100 ('85) 1987: Fran Crane Finisher 2 BMW K100 ('85) 1993: Ardys Kellerman Finisher 23 BMW K75RT ('92) 1995: Mary Sue Johnson Bronze 35 Harley-Davidson Dyna Wide Glide ('93) Karen McAteer * Bronze 37 Honda ST1100 ('94) Karol Patzer Silver 30 BMW K75C ('88) 1997: Fran Crane Gold 17 Buell S3T Mary Sue Johnson Gold 6 BMW R1100R Ardys Kellerman Silver 42 BMW R1100RTL Phyllis Lang Bronze 59 Harley-Davidson FXR ('94) Karol Patzer Silver 37 BMW K75C ('88) Elsie Smith Gold 28 BMW K100RT 1999: Melody Albers Finisher 75 BMW R1100R Irene Bailey * Bronze 62 Kawasaki Concours Jean Gattie Bronze 60 BMW R1100RSL Ardys Kellerman Bronze 41 BMW R1100RT Phyllis Lang Finisher 80 Harley-Davidson Super Glide Caroline McDaniel * Bronze 53 Ducati ST4 Joan Oswald Finisher 64 Honda ST 1100 2001: Ardys Kellerman Bronze 72 BMW R1150RT ('98) Lisa Landry Bronze 68 Harley-Davidson FLTRI Phyllis Lang Finisher 88 Harley-Davidson Super Glide ('99) Caroline McDaniel * Silver 50 Ducati ST4 ('97) Karol Patzer Bronze 71 BMW K75C ('88) Carol Youorski Finisher 77 BMW R1150GS 2003: Linda Foster Babcock Bronze 51 BMW R1150RT ('04) JuliAn Davis Finisher 78 Harley-Davidson FLHT ('01) Rachel Dwyer Finisher 80 Ducati Monster 800 ('03) Voni Glaves Bronze 65 BMW R1100RS ('94) Marsha Hall Finisher 84 BMW R1100S ('99) Vicki Johnston Silver 23 BMW R1100RT ('02) Donna Phillips * Bronze 85 Honda GL1800 ('99) 2005: Vicki Johnston Gold 22 BMW R1200GS ('05) Donna Phillips * Gold 11 Honda GL1800 ('03) Beverly Ruffin Gold 46 BMW R1150RT ('03) Rosie Sperry * Gold 36 BMW R1150GS ('01) Heidi Still Bronze 60 BMW R1150RT-P ('04) Rebecca Vaughn Gold 50 BMW R1100RS ('96) 2007: Vicki Johnston Gold 14 BMW F650GS ('05) Lisa Kappenberger * Gold 23 Honda GL1800 ('01) Lynda Lahman * Silver 29 Honda GL1800 ('05) Karol Patzer Finisher 54 BMW K75C ('88) Donna Phillips * Silver 31 Honda GL1800 ('03) Rosie Sperry * Finisher 47 BMW K1200LT ('02) Lisa Stevens Finisher 48 Yamaha FJR1300 ('06) Sylvie Torter * Finisher 63 BMW K1200GT ('07) Rebecca Vaughn Bronze 38 BMW R1100RS ('96) 2009: Jennyfer Audet Finisher 61 Honda CBR1100XX ('99) Melinda Bakker * Silver 34 Honda Gold Wing ('01) Wendy Crockett Silver 26 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Carol Fremder * Bronze 52 BMW R1150RT ('04) Maura Gatensby Finisher 57 Honda ST1300 ('06) Lynda Lahman * Bronze 48 Honda Gold Wing ('05) Nancy Oswald Gold 20 BMW R1200GS ('06) Margaret Peart Finisher 68 BMW R1200GS ('04) Rosie Sperry * Silver 30 Honda Gold Wing ('08) Sylvie Torter * Finisher 65 BMW K1200GT ('07) 2011: Kathy Allen Bronze 49 BMW R1200 GS ADV ('10) Jennyfer Audet Gold 40 Honda CBR1100XX ('99) Pat Blewett * Silver 33 Honda Gold Wing ('02) Wendy Crockett Gold 15 Yamaha FJR 1300 ('05) Annette Cudlin * Bronze 38 Honda Gold Wing ('07) Carol Fremder * Finisher 58 BMW R1100RT ('04) Betty Ligons * Gold 17 Honda Gold Wing ('07) Rena Miller * Silver 34 Honda Gold Wing ('08) Nancy Oswald Finisher 75 BMW R1200 GS ('06) Rosie Sperry * Gold 10 Honda Gold Wing ('08) Kirsten Talken-Spaulding Gold 6 BMW R1200RT ('09) Cletha Walstrand Finisher 69 BMW F650 GS ('11) 2013: Kathy Allen Silver 27 BMW R1200GS ('10) Ande Bergmann * Gold 18 BMW K1600GTL ('13) Pat Blewett * Bronze 33 Honda Gold Wing ('07) Tonie Cowen Gold 21 Yamaha Super Tenere ('12) Wendy Crockett Gold 3 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Annette Cudlin * Finisher 45 Yamaha XTZ1200 ('10) Dianne Fox Finisher 49 BMW R1200RT ('09) Connie Gabrick Bronze 28 Victory Vision ('09) Diane LeClair * Gold 13 Honda Gold Wing ('07) Lynda Weller * Bronze 35 BMW R1200GS ('11) Betsy Young Finisher 58 BMW R1200RT ('10) 2015: Ande Bergmann * Gold 9 BMW K1600GTL ('13) Pat Blewett * Bronze 39 Honda Gold Wing ('08) Tonie Cowen Silver 29 Yamaha Super Tenere ('12) Wini Farmer * Finisher 61 Honda Gold Wing ('06) Lynda Lahman Bronze 42 BMW C650GT ('13) Nancy Lefcourt Finisher 56 BMW R1200RT ('09) Rebecca Martinez * Finisher 63 Honda Gold Wing ('07) Kirsten Talken-Spaulding Gold 14 BMW R1200RT ('09) 2017: Anavel Boge * Finisher 88 Harley-Davidson Road King ('06) + Sidecar Laura Boge * Finisher 88 Harley-Davidson Road King ('06) + Sidecar Wendy Crockett Gold 7 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Lisa Erbes * Finisher 68 Yamaha FJR1300 ('08) Connie Gabrick Silver 34 Victory Vision ('09) Maura Gatensby Finisher 76 Honda ST1300 ('08) Nadine Huval * Finisher 55 Honda GL1800 ('12) Danielle Legnosky * Bronze 50 Honda GL1800 ('03) Dace "Raven" Park Finisher 79 Aprilia Caponord ('06) Margaret Peart Finisher 71 BMW R1200GS ('07) Conny Schneiter * Finisher 74 Honda ST1300 ('03) Kirsten Talken-Spaulding Bronze 40 BMW R1200RT ('09) Tina Venters Finisher 56 BMW R1200GSA ('15) Lynda Weller * Silver 37 Yamaha Super Tenere ('14) << Topics
Weirdest motorcycle to win the Iron Butt Rally: In 1984 George Egloff rode a Suzuki Rotary RE-5 to a first place tie. << Topics
Smallest* motorcycles to finish an Iron Butt Rally: Year Medal Place Name Motorcycle 2017 Gold 21 Kurt Worden Kawasaki Ninja250 ('03) 2017 Finisher 57 Yohinori Ishii Suzuki Bergman scooter 400 ('08) 2015 Bronze 37 Kurt Worden Kawasaki Ninja250 ('03) 2009 Finisher 70 Barry Bertram Kawasaki EX250 ('76) -- replaced his expired Suzuki RE5 2005 Silver 59 Duke Dunsford Kawasaki 250 Ninja ('93) 2003 Gold 12 Leon Begeman Kawasaki EX250 ninja ('90) 2001 Finisher 81 Keith Keating Suzuki GN125 ('97) -- no repairs - stock! 2001 Finisher 78 Paul Meredith Cagiva 125 ('00) -- one engine swap 2001 Gold 52 Bob Ray Honda Reflex Scooter 250cc ('97) 1997 Silver 41 Martin Hildebrandt Zundapp KS175 ('79) -- Martin is from Germany 1995 Silver 22 Ed Otto Honda Helix 250cc ('95) -- single cylinder scooter 1993 Finisher 8 Don Dingbaum Honda CBR600F2 ('91) 1993 Finisher 10 Doug Packard Kawasaki KLR650 ('90) * Due to concerns over high-speed traffic in the United States and Canada, minimum performance requirements are now in effect; see the current "IBR Rules, Tips, and Information" document. << Topics
Iron Butt Rally firsts: In 2017, Jim Owen became the first rider to win two Iron Butt Rallies outright (2009, 2017). In 2017, the Boge family, Michael, Anavel, and Laura, became the first three-up finishers of an Iron Butt Rally, on a 2006 H-D Road King with Liberty sidecar. In 2017, John Carrel, Tim Hayosh, and Timothy Mahoney became the first finishers as a 3-person team for an entire Iron Butt Rally, on separate motorcycles. In 2017, Paul Tong (operator) and Peter Green (passenger) became the first male two-up finishers of an Iron Butt Rally. No two-up team of a female driver and male passenger has finished an Iron Butt Rally. No two-up female team has finished an Iron Butt Rally. In 2015, Pat Ford and Rebecca Martinez became the first father-daughter couple to finish an Iron Butt Rally (Honda Gold Wing). In 2015, Terry and Lynda Lahman became the first to finish Iron Butt Rallies both as solo riders and as a two-up couple (2007, 2009). In 2001, Leonard Aron finished the Iron Butt Rally on a 1946 Indian Chief to become the oldest motorcycle to finish the event. In 1999, Bob Mutchler, who was stricken with Polio as a child and spent three years in an iron lung, became the first person to overcome the challenge of not being able to walk without assistance to complete the rally. In 1999, Caroline and Michael McDaniel got married on the way to the rally and honeymooned by riding the Iron Butt! In 1997, Martin Hildebrandt rode a 1973 Zundapp to become the first person to finish on a two stroke. In 1997, Phyliss and Fritz Lang became the first husband-wife couple to finish the rally riding their own motorcycles (Fritz was on a BMW and Phyliss was on a Harley-Davidson). In 1995, Ronald and Karen McAteer became the first two-up couple to finish the Iron Butt Rally. In 1995, Martin Hildebrandt from Germany became the first rider to stop in all 48 continential United States during the rally. We often joked that Martin was trying to squeeze in seeing all of America in one very short vacation! In 1993, Doug Packard finished the Iron Butt on a Kawasaki KLR 650 dual-sport motorcycle to become the first single cylinder motorcycle to complete the Iron Butt Rally. In 1987, Paul Persinger (Yamaha Venture) and Paul Persinger Junior (Kawasaki Concours) became the first father-son riders to finish an Iron Butt Rally. << Topics
Iron Butt Rally entrant counts & percentages, and finisher miles, by year: Start Finish Finish DNF DNF Finisher Year Count Count Percent Count Percent Miles 1984 10 10 100.0% 0 0.0% 100,982 1985 24 13 54.2% 11 45.8% 124,567 1986 16 13 81.3% 3 18.8% 128,442 1987 14 10 71.4% 4 28.6% 104,800 1991 27 23 85.2% 4 14.8% 216,071 1993 41 24 58.5% 17 41.5% 235,517 1995 55 37 67.3% 18 32.7% 376,359 1997 78 61 78.2% 17 21.8% 582,329 1999 99 82 82.8% 17 17.2% 850,814 2001 113 93 82.3% 20 17.7% 914,455 2003 117 94 80.3% 23 19.7% 918,931 2005 90 70 77.8% 20 22.2% 771,829 2007 97 64 66.0% 33 34.0% 634,627 2009 101 70 69.3% 31 30.7% 736,395 2011 87 76 87.4% 11 12.6% 813,418 2013 96 67 69.8% 29 30.2% 689,338 2015 87 75 86.2% 12 13.8% 721,790 2017 107 89 83.2% 18 16.8% 879,063 All 1,259 971 77.1% 288 22.9% 9,582,699 Note: Finisher miles for 1984-1986 are estimates << Topics
The Iron Butt Rally has been held 18 times. For 8 of those 18 IBRs, the winner was a "rookie" (not a previous IBR finisher). Details: 1984 - the first IBR, four-way tie: Kim Davis, George Egloff, Alan Pease, Ed Thompson 1986 - Ross Copas 1991 - Ron Major 1993 - Steve Attwood 1995 - Gary Eagan 1999 - George Barnes 2001 - Bob Hall 2013 - Derek Dickson For 10 of those 18 IBRs, the winner was a "veteran" (a previous IBR finisher). Details: 1985 - George Egloff 1987 - Barry Norman 1997 - Rick Morrison 2003 - Paul Taylor 2005 - Shane Smith 2007 - Marty Leir 2009 - Jim Owen 2011 - Peter Behm 2015 - Eric Jewell 2017 - Jim Owen The total number of IBR entrant finishes is 971, including 39 with passengers. Details: Start Finish Finish DNF DNF 2,3 Up 2,3 Up Year Count Count Percent Count Percent Finished DNFs 1984 10 10 100.0% 0 0.0% 1985 24 13 54.2% 11 45.8% 1986 16 13 81.3% 3 18.8% 1987 14 10 71.4% 4 28.6% 1991 27 23 85.2% 4 14.8% 1993 41 24 58.5% 17 41.5% 1 1995 55 37 67.3% 18 32.7% 1 1997 78 61 78.2% 17 21.8% 1999 99 82 82.8% 17 17.2% 2 2001 113 93 82.3% 20 17.7% 1 1 2003 117 94 80.3% 23 19.7% 1 2005 90 70 77.8% 20 22.2% 2 2007 97 64 66.0% 33 34.0% 5 2009 101 70 69.3% 31 30.7% 5 2011 87 76 87.4% 11 12.6% 6 2013 96 67 69.8% 29 30.2% 5 1 2015 87 75 86.2% 12 13.8% 4 1 2017 107 89 83.2% 18 16.8% 7 2 All 1,259 971 77.1% 288 22.9% 39 6 There are 588 distinct finishers of an IBR. 334 riders have finished only a single IBR. 254 riders have finished multiple IBRs. << Topics
Iron Butt Rally entrant counts by driver's home location (summary for all years) USA (1,046): | Canada (75):| World (58): AK 6 | ID 5 | NC 16 | SD 3 | AB 9 | AUS 14 AL 13 | IL 37 | ND | TN 19 | BC 12 | BEL 2 AR | IN 8 | NE | TX 80 | MB 4 | CHE 2 AS | KS 4 | NH 19 | UM | NB | DEU 15 AZ 22 | KY 9 | NJ 13 | UT 30 | NL | FRA 1 CA 180 | LA 9 | NM 12 | VA 49 | NS 1 | GBR 17 CO 23 | MA 18 | NV 18 | VI | NT | IRL 3 CT 11 | MD 23 | NY 21 | VT 1 | NU | MEX 1 DC 2 | ME 10 | OH 33 | WA 45 | ON 41 | PNG 1 DE | MI 16 | OK 16 | WI 15 | PE 1 | SGP 1 FL 47 | MN 52 | OR 23 | WV 1 | QC 6 | ZAF 1 GA 20 | MO 17 | PA 53 | WY 1 | SK 1 | GU | MP | PR | | YT | HI 1 | MS 8 | RI 11 | | | IA 8 | MT 3 | SC 15 | | | N/A (80) Total entrants, all locations: 1,259 Note: (N/A) Some home location data is missing << Topics
Iron Butt Rally results by entrant (driver) age range (summary for all years) Start Start | 1st Place Podium | Finish Finish DNF DNF Age Count Percent | Count Count | Count Percent Count Percent | | 01-19 0.0% | | 20-29 22 1.7% | 2 8 | 18 81.8% 4 18.2% 30-39 152 12.1% | 3 42 | 138 90.8% 14 9.2% 40-49 339 26.9% | 8 61 | 275 81.1% 64 18.9% 50-59 383 30.4% | 4 37 | 313 81.7% 70 18.3% 60-69 161 12.8% | 1 4 | 115 71.4% 46 28.6% 70-79 13 1.0% | | 5 38.5% 8 61.5% 80-89 1 0.1% | | 0.0% 1 100.0% 90-99 | | (N/A) 188 14.9% | 3 28 | 107 56.9% 81 43.1% | | All 1,259 100.0% | 21 180 | 971 77.1% 288 22.9% Note: (N/A) Age data is incomplete for some years << Topics
Iron Butt Rally results by gender, both solo and with passengers (summary for all years) Start Start | 1st Place Podium | Finish Finish DNF DNF Gender Count Percent | Count Count | Count Percent Count Percent | | Solo Male 1,135 90.2% | 21 170 | 868 76.5% 267 23.5% Solo Female 79 6.3% | 7 | 64 81.0% 15 19.0% 2-Up MF 43 3.4% | 2 | 37 86.0% 6 14.0% 2-Up MM 1 0.1% | 1 | 1 100.0% 3-Up MFF 1 0.1% | | 1 100.0% | | All 1,259 100.0% | 21 180 | 971 77.1% 288 22.9% << Topics
Iron Butt Rally results by entrant (driver) class (summary for all years) Start Start | 1st Place Podium | Finish Finish DNF DNF Class Count Percent | Count Count | Count Percent Count Percent | | Veteran 531 42.2% | 10 95 | 409 77.0% 122 23.0% Rookie 728 57.8% | 11 85 | 562 77.2% 166 22.8% | | All 1,259 100.0% | 21 180 | 971 77.1% 288 22.9% << Topics
Iron Butt Rally results by motorcycle manufacturer (summary for all years) Start Start | 1st Place Podium | Finish Finish DNF DNF Manufacturer Count Percent | Count Count | Count Percent Count Percent | | Aprilia 1 0.1% | | 1 100.0% BMW 511 40.6% | 11 77 | 383 75.0% 128 25.0% Boss Hoss 1 0.1% | | 1 100.0% Buell 3 0.2% | | 3 100.0% Cagiva 3 0.2% | | 2 66.7% 1 33.3% Ducati 5 0.4% | | 4 80.0% 1 20.0% Harley-Davidson 63 5.0% | 3 | 44 69.8% 19 30.2% Honda 356 28.3% | 3 57 | 282 79.2% 74 20.8% Indian 4 0.3% | | 1 25.0% 3 75.0% Kawasaki 60 4.8% | 4 | 40 66.7% 20 33.3% Laverda 1 0.1% | 1 | 1 100.0% Moto Guzzi 6 0.5% | 1 1 | 2 33.3% 4 66.7% Panzer 1 0.1% | | 1 100.0% Suzuki 29 2.3% | 2 2 | 22 75.9% 7 24.1% Triumph 25 2.0% | 1 | 20 80.0% 5 20.0% Ural 1 0.1% | | 1 100.0% Vespa 1 0.1% | | 1 100.0% Victory 5 0.4% | | 5 100.0% Yamaha 181 14.4% | 4 34 | 158 87.3% 23 12.7% Zundapp 1 0.1% | | 1 100.0% (Missing data) 1 0.1% | | 1 100.0% | | All 1,259 100.0% | 21 180 | 971 77.1% 288 22.9% << Topics
Remembrance for Iron Butt Rally finishers who are now deceased: Name Passed Away IBA# IBRs Finished (W: winner) Suze Mann Jun 8, 1989 13 1985 Paul Persinger Sr Sep 8, 1990 24 1986, 1987 Bill Pharness May 21, 1993 41 1991 Ron Major Aug 31, 1997 37 1991(W), 1995 Fran Crane Sep 12, 1999 22 1986, 1987, 1997 Garve Nelson Oct 8, 2000 54 1991, 1993 Michael Murphy Feb 9, 2002 90 1995 Don Angell Feb 19, 2006 253 2003 David Cowherd Apr 20, 2009 192 1999 Morris Kruemcke Apr 27, 2009 70 1993, 1995, 1999, 2001, 2005 Eddie James Dec 6, 2009 71 1993, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2005 Norm Babcock Dec 16, 2010 171 1999, 2001, 2003 Mike Berlien Apr 8, 2011 314 2005 Ken Morton Jun 25, 2011 257 2003, 2007 Dick Fish Jul 23, 2011 200 2001, 2003, 2007 Jack Shoalmire Aug 28, 2011 346 2007 Bill McAvan Sep 17, 2011 286 2003 Greg Guillermo Oct 20, 2011 413 2011 James Stewart Apr 9, 2012 53 1991 Curt Gran Jun 16, 2012 330 2007, 2011 Dan Lowery Aug 3, 2012 184 1999 Jack Tollett May 24, 2013 186 1999 Ardys Kellerman Jun 24, 2013 72 1993, 1997, 1999, 2001 John Ryan Oct 13, 2013 297 2005 Jerry McCumby Feb 25, 2014 230 2001 Ron McAteer Dec 30, 2014 101 1995 Tom Melchild Apr 11, 2015 161 1999, 2005, 2007 Winston Oxley Aug 25, 2015 394 2009 Ron Ayres Aug 26, 2015 78 1995, 1997 Frank Goldston Nov 11, 2015 273 2003 John Shuck Mar 2, 2016 31 1986 Peter Behm Dec 30, 2016 367 2009, 2011(W) Rex LeGalley Aug 29, 2017 469 2013 << Topics
Iron Butt Rally results by year: 1984 1985 1986 1987 1991 1993 1995 1997 1999 2001 2003 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 << Topics
1984 Iron Butt Rally results: Full description 10 entrants started the rally; all finished; no DNFs This was the inaugural year for the IBR; no veteran riders, all riders were rally rookies Scores and miles figures are not available Place Name Home Age Motorcycle 1 Kim Davis CA 29 Yamaha Venture 1 George Egloff NJ 43 Suzuki RE-5 Rotary ('75) 1 Alan Pease CA 35 BMW R80RT ('84) 1 Ed Thompson NJ 27 BMW R80G/S 5 George Swetland CA 31 Laverda RGS1000 ('84) 5 Roy Eastwood ON 41 BMW R100RS 7 Jim Newbery CA 37 Honda V65 Sabre 7 Chuck Aughinbaugh PA 29 Honda Gold Wing ('81) 9 David Mallet CA 39 Harley-Davidson Softail 10 Richard Sommers AZ 45 Harley-Davidson custom << Topics Results by year
1985 Iron Butt Rally results: Full description 24 entrants started the rally; 13 finished; 11 DNFs Some Scores and most Miles figures are not available; rider age data is incomplete * indicates rally veteran Place Name Miles Score Home Age Motorcycle 1 * George Egloff 10,859 6,150 NJ 44 Suzuki GS1150E 2 Gary Moore 6,100 SC Honda Gold Wing ('81) 3 Rob Eilertsen 6,001 CT Honda Gold Wing ('83) 4 * Jim Newbery 5,800 CA 38 Honda V65 Sabre 5 Suze Mann 5,750 OK BMW K100RS ('85) 6 Richard Hoffman 5,200 PA Honda Gold Wing 7 * Roy Eastwood 9,833 4,500 PE 42 BMW R100S 8 * Alan Pease 4,450 CA 36 BMW 9 Jeff Jenks 4,350 OH Honda 10 John "Stu" Moore 3,450 TX 53 Honda 11 Dave Heinaur 3,300 PA Honda 12 Al Greenwood NH Honda Gold Wing 13 Joe Tracy NY Honda Gold Wing DNF Bill Bird DC 65 BMW DNF Lou Boyd CA BMW DNF Ross Copas ON Honda CBX DNF Howard Gendron CT Harley-Davidson DNF Nick Nichols TX Harley-Davidson DNF Paul Persinger Sr AK 52 Honda DNF Jim Plunkett WA BMW DNF John Shuck CT Triumph DNF Jeff Smith NJ N/A DNF * Richard Sommers AZ 46 Harley-Davidson DNF * Ed Thompson NJ 28 BMW << Topics Results by year
1986 Iron Butt Rally results: Full description 16 entrants started the rally; 13 finished; 3 DNFs Rider age data is incomplete * indicates rally veteran Place Name Miles Score Home Age Motorcycle 1 Ross Copas 10,086 2,822 ON BMW K100RT ('85) 2 Barry Norman 9,930 2,757 OH Yamaha Venture ('83) 3 Fran Crane 10,421 2,753 CA 39 BMW K100 ('85) 3 * Gary Moore 9,992 2,753 SC Honda Gold Wing ('81) 5 Michael Kneebone 10,376 2,662 IL Yamaha Venture ('86) 6 Paul Persinger Sr 10,115 2,656 AK 53 Yamaha Venture ('86) 7 Nick Phillips 9,315 2,652 PA Kawasaki Concours ('86) 8 Jim Plunkett 9,261 2,601 WA BMW R100RS ('78) 9 Al Holtsberry 10,084 2,452 OH 50 BMW R100RT ('77) 10 Gregg Smith 2,443 RI Yamaha Venture ('86) 11 Dave McQueeney 9,130 2,028 CA 43 BMW K75S ('87) 12 Gary Johnson 8,879 CT Triumph Bonneville ('79) Johnson & Shuck rode 13 John Shuck 8,682 CT Triumph Trident ('73) together as Team Triumph DNF Walt Deck 2,024 PA 49 Honda Gold Wing ('84) DNF Nick Nichols TX Harley-Davidson ('83) DNF * Joe Tracy 2,003 NY BMW K100 ('86) << Topics Results by year
1987 Iron Butt Rally results: Full description 14 entrants started the rally; 10 finished; 4 DNFs Scores figures are not available; rider age data is incomplete * indicates rally veteran Place Name Miles Home Age Motorcycle 1 * Barry Norman 12,773 OH Yamaha Venture ('83) 2 * Fran Crane 12,166 CA 40 BMW K100 ('85) 3 * Michael Kneebone 11,655 IL Yamaha Venture ('86) 4 Frank Kujawa 11,258 ON BMW K100RT 5 Paul Persinger Jr 10,257 WA 27 BMW R100/7 ('78) 6 * Paul Persinger Sr 9,714 AK 54 Kawasaki Concours ('85) 7 Richard Frost 9,505 NJ 34 Yamaha Venture 8 Harold Brooks 9,240 VA Honda Gold Wing 9 Robert Gerberich 8,995 OH 50 Honda Gold Wing 10 * Dave McQueeney 9,237 CA 44 BMW K100RS ('85) DNF * Ross Copas ON BMW K100RT ('85) DNF * Al Greenwood NH Honda Gold Wing DNF Bill Pharness ID 57 Honda Gold Wing DNF * Gregg Smith RI Yamaha Venture ('86) << Topics Results by year
1991 Iron Butt Rally results: Full description 27 entrants started the rally; 23 finished; 4 DNFs * indicates rally veteran Place Name Miles Score Home Age Motorcycle 1 Ron Major 10,858 19,635 CA 50 Honda Gold Wing ('87) 2 Peter Hoogeveen 11,142 19,631 ON 29 BMW K75 "RS" ('88) 3 Steve Black 10,515 19,629 CA 44 Honda Gold Wing ('81) 4 Eddy Sutton 10,646 19,400 TX 47 Honda Gold Wing ('91) 5 * Robert Gerberich 9,728 18,651 OH 52 BMW K100RT ('85) 6 Bill Pharness 9,783 18,564 ID 61 Honda ST1100 ('91) 7 Joseph Mandeville 9,149 18,384 CA 45 BMW K100RS ('91) Mandeville & Mishalof 7 David Mishalof 9,148 18,384 CA 44 BMW K100RS ('91) rode together (tied) 9 Steve Chalmers 9,146 17,764 UT 46 Yamaha Venture Royale ('90) 10 Ed Otto 9,232 17,717 IL 39 BMW K100LT ('91) 11 Steve Losofsky 9,442 17,536 NV 39 BMW K100RT/RS 12 * Gregg Smith 8,776 17,403 RI 43 Yamaha Venture Royale ('87) 13 Larry Ribbeck 8,517 16,861 CA 32 Honda ST1100 ('91) 14 Eric Gibson 8,986 16,640 WA 55 Suzuki GSXR1100 ('90) Gibson & Sisk 14 James Sisk 9,068 16,640 WA 51 Honda 1100 V-65 Sabre rode together (tied) 16 Burt Smith 8,822 16,556 HI 59 Honda ST1100 ('91) 17 Charles Perry 10,782 16,490 CA 33 Kawasaki Concours ('91) 18 Clyde MacIver 9,049 16,357 WA 54 Harley-Davidson FXRS ('83) 19 James Stewart 8,034 16,272 WI 40 Yamaha V-Max ('89) 20 Garve Nelson 8,180 16,191 CA 67 Honda VT1100 ('85) 21 John Burns 8,717 16,079 CA 31 Honda Gold Wing ('92) 22 Frank Taylor 9,355 15,225 UT 51 Yamaha Venture Royale ('84) 23 Ken Hatton 8,996 13,084 IL 43 Honda Gold Wing ('83) DNF * Harold Brooks 9,781 16,403 VA Honda Gold Wing DNF Rick Shrader 6,871 12,181 OR BMW R65 DNF * Fran Crane 3,595 5,154 CA 44 BMW K100RS DNF * Dave McQueeney 1,021 2,461 CA 48 BMW R100GS ('91) << Topics Results by year
1993 Iron Butt Rally results: Full description 41 entrants started the rally, including 1 with passenger; 24 finished; 17 DNFs Scores and miles figures for the DNFs are not available Notes: #1 - Penalty assessed for changing motorcycle; finisher status unaffected. * indicates rally veteran Place Name Miles Score Home Age Motorcycle 1 Steve Attwood 12,458 31,317 GBR 37 Moto Guzzi MK III LeMans ('83) 2 * Frank Taylor 10,707 29,690 UT 54 Yamaha Venture Royale ('83) 3 * Gary Moore 9,857 29,356 SC 45 Honda Gold Wing ('81) 4 Eddie Metz 10,279 29,039 TX 35 Honda Gold Wing ('85) 5 * Harold Brooks 10,243 28,968 VA 53 Honda Gold Wing ('84) 6 * Steve Chalmers 11,215 28,778 UT 47 Yamaha Venture Royale ('90) 7 Tom Loegering 9,401 28,772 CA 54 BMW R100GS ('90) 8 Don Dingbaum 9,191 28,338 UT 38 Honda CBR600F2 ('91) 9 Jack Savage 10,297 28,287 NH 33 Yamaha FJ1200 ('89) 10 Doug Packard 8,984 27,625 NY 42 Kawasaki KLR650 ('90) 11 Patrick Smith 9,061 27,538 TX 32 Honda Gold Wing ('93) 12 * Gregg Smith 9,410 27,024 RI 45 Yamaha TDM850 ('92) 13 Jim Sherman 9,471 26,820 CA 49 Honda Gold Wing ('93) 14 Eric Faires 8,800 25,334 TN 32 BMW K75RT ('92) 15 Verd Erickson 8,501 25,174 UT 55 Yamaha Venture Royale ('89) 16 * Garve Nelson 8,259 25,100 CA 69 Honda Pacific Coast 17 Gary Gottfredson 8,389 24,979 UT 57 BMW K100RS ('91) 18 * Joseph Mandeville 11,001 24,934 CA 46 BMW K1100RS ('93) 19 Jan Cutler 11,444 24,128 NV 50 BMW K1100RT 20 * Richard Frost 9,819 23,943 #1 NJ 42 Yamaha Venture Royale ('87) 21 Morris Kruemcke 10,178 23,197 TX 50 Honda Gold Wing ('89) 22 Eddie James 9,212 23,042 MN 30 BMW K100RS ('87) 23 Ardys Kellerman 10,341 21,568 RI 60 BMW K75RT ('92) 24 Ramon Becerra 8,999 19,556 CA 41 Honda ST1100 ('92) DNF * Steve Black CA 46 Yamaha Venture Royale ('92) DNF James D Culp TN 41 Honda GL1100 ('82) DNF Bob "B J" Drasner CA 42 Honda ST1100 ('93) DNF Robert Fairchild CA 39 Honda CB750 Nighthawk ('92) DNF * Ken Hatton IL 45 Kawasaki ZX-11 ('91) DNF Peter Heesch CA 57 BMW K75CS ('87) DNF * Peter Hoogeveen ON BMW K75RS ('88) DNF Doug Jacobs CA 33 BMW K100RS ('85) DNF Marty Jones TX 31 Kawasaki Voyager ('92) DNF Dean Klein GA 30 BMW R100RS ('84) DNF Fritz Lang PA 54 Honda Silver Wing ('79) DNF Phyllis Lang PA Harley-Davidson 883 Sportster DNF * Ron Major CA 52 Honda ST1100 ('92) DNF Ronald / Karen McAteer IL 59 Honda Gold Wing ('89) DNF Carl Peters MN 47 Kawasaki Concours ('87) DNF Richard Shrader OR 47 BMW R100 ('91) DNF Doug Stover CA 46 Honda GoldWing ('88) << Topics Results by year
1995 Iron Butt Rally results: Full description 55 entrants started the rally, including 1 with passenger; 37 finished; 18 DNFs Miles figures are not available for most of the DNFs Medal levels were introduced at the 1995 rally * indicates rally veteran Medal Place Name Miles Score Home Age Motorcycle Gold 1 Gary Eagan 12,266 19,922 UT 46 BMW K1100LT ('95) Gold 2 Marty Jones 11,609 19,875 TX 34 Kawasaki Voyager ('92) Gold 3 Martin Hildebrandt 9,736 17,982 DEU 29 Honda ST1100 ('93) Silver 4 * Ron Major 11,227 17,369 CA 54 Honda ST1100 ('94) Silver 5 Eugene McKinney 10,756 17,303 MS 52 BMW R1100RS ('94) Silver 6 Ron Ayres 12,007 17,186 TX 52 BMW K1100LT ('95) Silver 7 Michael Stockton 10,613 17,150 OK 40 BMW K1100LT ('93) Silver 8 * Morris Kruemcke 11,463 16,933 TX 52 Honda Gold Wing ('89) Silver 9 Kevin Donovan 9,930 16,769 OH 36 Honda Gold Wing ('94) Silver 10 Boyd Young 10,586 16,566 OK 35 BMW K100RS ('91) Silver 11 * Harold Brooks 10,324 16,549 VA 55 Honda Gold Wing ('84) Silver 12 * Roy Eastwood 11,550 16,530 ON 51 BMW R1100RS ('94) Silver 13 * Eddie Metz 11,217 16,460 TX 36 Honda Gold Wing ('85) Silver 14 * Eric Faires 10,504 16,412 TN 35 BMW K1100LT ('93) Silver 15 Jesse Pereboom 9,314 16,241 SD 26 Harley-Davidson FLHT Utra Classic ('93) Silver 16 Brad Hogue 11,098 15,806 CO 47 Honda Gold Wing ('93) Silver 17 Jerry Clemmons 9,984 15,527 NC 48 Honda Gold Wing ('84) Silver 18 Keith Keating 10,284 15,519 CT 45 BMW R1100RS ('94) Silver 19 * Gregg Smith 9,299 15,101 RI 48 Yamaha Venture ('87) Silver 20 Horst Haak 9,548 14,951 ON 57 BMW K1100RS ('95) Silver 20 Hank Rowland 9,559 14,951 NC 61 BMW K100RT ('86) Silver 22 * Ed Otto 9,361 14,891 IL 43 Honda Helix scooter ('95) Silver 23 Jim Culp 9,480 14,695 TN 44 Honda Gold Wing ('94) Silver 24 Dennis Searcy 9,499 14,434 TX 47 Harley-Davidson FLT ('85) Silver 25 Michael Murphy 9,069 14,247 IL 57 Honda ST1100 ('93) Silver 26 David Kerslake 9,072 14,167 MI 31 Suzuki GSXR1100 ('94) Silver 27 Ed Fickess 9,809 14,152 PA 49 Yamaha Venture ('89) Silver 28 William Thommes 8,935 14,077 WA 51 Harley-Davidson FXRP ('91) Silver 29 Charles Elberfeld 10,313 14,009 OH 43 BMW K75SA ('94) Silver 30 Karol Patzer 9,593 14,003 MN 47 BMW K75C ('88) Bronze 31 Robert Ransbottom 8,971 13,652 MA 40 BMW K75RT ('91) Bronze 32 Doug Stover 9,141 13,061 CA 48 Honda Gold Wing ('88) Bronze 33 * Frank Taylor 11,614 11,501 UT 56 Yamaha FJ1200 ('93) Bronze 34 Rick Morrison 10,613 11,458 WA 40 BMW R100RT ('94) Bronze 35 Mary Sue Johnson 9,156 10,567 IN Harley-Davidson Dyna Wide Glide ('93) Bronze 36 Chuck Pickett 9,757 10,342 PA 53 Honda Gold Wing ('90) Bronze 37 Ron / Karen McAteer 9,102 9,280 IL 62 Honda ST1100 ('94) DNF DNF Kevin Mello 6,390 10,381 29 BMW K100LT ('93) DNF DNF Rick Shrader 5,573 OR 49 BMW R1100RS ('94) DNF DNF * Ken Hatton 5,484 IL 46 Kawasaki ZX11 ('91) DNF DNF Ardys Kellerman 4,817 RI 63 BMW K75RT ('94) DNF DNF Leonard Aron 4,688 CA 49 Indian Chief ('46) DNF DNF Fritz Lang 4,643 PA 57 Honda Silver Wing ('79) DNF DNF Phyliss Lang 4,643 PA 57 Harley-Davidson FXR ('94) DNF DNF Robert Fairchild 4,250 40 Honda Gold Wing ('91) DNF DNF * Steve Losofsky 2,639 NV 43 BMW K100RS ('86) DNF DNF Gary Gottfredson 2,251 UT 58 BMW K100RS ('91) DNF DNF * Steve Attwood 2,242 GBR 38 Moto Guzzi ('83) DNF DNF Tom Loegering Jr 2,204 CA 27 BMW K100RS ('85) DNF DNF Brian Bush 2,193 BMW K100LT ('88) DNF DNF Bob Honemann 2,175 IL 49 BMW R60/2 ('65) DNF DNF Skip Ciccarelli 47 Moto Guzzi ('86) DQ DQ * Tom Loegering 11,881 20,727 CA 55 BMW R1100GS ('95) DQ DQ * Eddie James 11,679 20,195 MN 32 BMW K1100RS ('93) DQ DQ * Garve Nelson 6,611 9,545 CA 71 Honda Ascot ('83) << Topics Results by year
1997 Iron Butt Rally results: Full description 78 entrants started the rally; 61 finished; 17 DNFs Miles figures are not available for most of the DNFs Notes: #1 - Penalty assessed for changing motorcycle; finisher status & medal level unaffected. * indicates rally veteran Medal Place Name Miles Score Home Age Motorcycle Gold 1 * Rick Morrison 11,832 36,063 WA 42 BMW K1100LT Gold 2 * Peter Hoogeveen 11,497 34,972 ON Honda CBR1100XX Gold 3 Mike Stewart 10,636 34,369 IN 33 Honda V65 Magna Gold 4 * Eddie James 10,667 34,360 MN BMW K100RS Gold 5 Dale Wilson 10,529 33,622 WA 38 Honda ST1100 Gold 6 * Mary Sue Johnson 10,974 33,247 IN BMW R1100R Gold 7 Shane Smith 11,452 33,065 MS 36 Honda ST1100 Gold 8 Tom Loftus 10,192 32,906 WA 42 Honda Gold Wing Gold 9 Heinz Kugler 10,033 32,563 TX 49 BMW K100RT Gold 10 * Brad Hogue 10,483 32,415 CO 48 Honda Gold Wing Gold 11 * Harold Brooks 10,006 32,388 VA 55 Honda Gold Wing Gold 11 * Jerry Clemmons 9,974 32,388 NC Honda ST1100 Gold 13 * Michael Stockton 10,321 32,244 OK 42 BMW K1100LT Gold 14 Bill Kramer 10,028 32,195 PA 41 Honda Gold Wing Gold 15 Adam Wolkoff 10,046 31,703 MN 31 BMW K1100LT Gold 16 Philip Mann 10,948 31,619 MI 63 BMW K1100RS Gold 17 * Fran Crane 11,329 31,548 CA 50 Buell S3T Gold 18 * Keith Keating 10,300 31,191 CT 50 BMW R100RT Gold 19 Craig Tegeler 9,794 31,119 MO 29 BMW K1100RS Gold 20 Rand Franklin 9,964 30,380 FL 39 Yamaha Venture ('87) Gold 21 Terry Pipes 9,686 30,171 LA 57 Yamaha Venture Gold 22 Jeff Lambert 9,656 30,095 IL 46 BMW R1100RS Gold 23 Bob Ray 9,592 30,018 AL Honda Pacific Coast Gold 24 John Ferber 10,115 29,977 ON 43 Triumph Trophy Gold 25 Peter Withers 9,532 29,958 MA 42 Yamaha Venture Gold 26 Gregory McQueen 9,772 29,841 CO 41 Honda ST1100 Gold 27 Leonard Roy 9,215 29,579 MD Honda ST1100 Gold 28 Elsie Smith 9,091 29,205 VA 50 BMW K100RT Gold 29 Gary Harris 9,125 29,105 NY 37 BMW K1100RS Gold 30 Bobb Todd 9,700 28,968 ON 45 Honda Gold Wing Gold 31 Asa McFadden 10,684 28,842 FL 50 BMW K1100LT Gold 32 Bill Kraus 8,727 28,553 MI 47 Honda Gold Wing Gold 33 * Marty Jones 9,366 28,366 TX 35 Kawasaki Voyager Gold 34 Alex Grupp 8,605 28,159 ON 29 Suzuki GS1100 Gold 35 Harry Kaplan 9,291 28,055 NY 46 BMW K75 Silver 36 Bill Weyher 8,819 27,134 UT 49 BMW R1100GS ('95) Silver 37 * Karol Patzer 9,469 27,112 MN BMW K75C ('88) Silver 38 * Chuck Pickett 10,779 26,634 PA 57 Honda Gold Wing Silver 39 * Horst Haak 9,163 25,608 ON 59 BMW K1100RS Silver 40 Warren Harhay 9,335 25,528 NV Honda ST1100 Silver 41 * Martin Hildebrandt 8,451 25,521 DEU Zundapp KS175 ('79) Silver 42 * Ardys Kellerman 8,444 24,818 TX BMW R1100RTL Silver 43 Chris Cimino 8,410 24,405 MO 32 Triumph Trophy ('97) Silver 44 Kerry Willey 8,944 24,333 IL 49 Yamaha Royal Star Silver 45 * Charles Elberfeld 9,154 24,179 OH 43 BMW K75SA Silver 46 Edwin Farrell 8,614 24,003 ME 45 Harley-Davidson FXSTC Silver 47 Fred Johns 8,586 23,751 OH 56 BMW R1100RT Silver 48 Dennis Bitner 8,442 23,582 MO 42 Honda ST1100 Silver 49 Gary Johnson 7,855 22,761 NY 51 Honda Gold Wing ('91) Silver 50 Van Singley 8,755 22,608 FL 49 BMW F650ST Silver 51 Dennis Cunningham 8,772 22,331 CA 47 BMW K100/Sidecar Silver 52 Jerry Souder 9,132 21,909 OH 26 Suzuki RF900R Silver 53 DeVern Gerber 8,920 21,454 UT 44 BMW R1100RSL Silver 54 * Ron Ayres 9,118 20,293 TX 52 BMW K1100LT Bronze 55 Don Wescott 10,146 19,505 AB 46 BMW R1100RT Bronze 56 Phil Jewell 7,180 17,847 GA 35 BMW K75RT Bronze 57 Fritz Lang 8,298 17,289 PA 59 BMW K100LT Bronze 58 Rick Williams 7,863 16,476 IL 45 Yamaha Royal Star Bronze 59 Phyllis Lang 8,260 15,034 PA 58 Harley-Davidson FXR ('94) Bronze 60 Dwight Hageman 9,269 11,842 #1 OR 55 Honda Gold Wing Bronze 61 Manny Sameiro 8,989 9,553 #1 NJ 34 Honda V45 Shadow ('86) DNF DNF * Morris Kruemcke 6,686 16,981 TX 53 Honda Gold Wing DNF DNF * Boyd Young 6,220 15,812 OK 36 BMW K100RS ('91) DNF DNF George Barnes 3,729 10,260 CO 42 BMW K100LT DNF DNF Herb Anderson 3,692 10,043 AB 42 BMW K1100RS DNF DNF * Ken Hatton 3,536 9,924 IL 46 Kawasaki ZX-11 DNF DNF * Ron Major 3,427 9,565 CA 55 Honda ST1100ABS DNF DNF * Gary Eagan 3,150 9,290 UT 48 BMW K1100LT DNF DNF Bob Grange 2,710 8,944 MA 60 BMW K100RS DNF DNF Joan Oswald 2,656 8,634 MN Harley-Davidson FXRS DNF DNF * Gary Gottfredson 1,644 5,006 UT 62 BMW R1100GS DNF DNF Richard Shrader 1,256 4,385 OR 51 BMW R1100RS DNF DNF James Geenan 1,033 4,182 FL 39 Moto Guzzi CAL III DNF DNF Ed Noufer 1,178 4,134 OH 58 Honda Gold Wing ('92) DNF DNF Leonard Aron 1,175 4,000 CA 50 Indian Chief ('46) DNF DNF Jim Barthell TX 38 Kawasaki KLR650 DNF DNF Daniel Cooper CA BMW DNF DNF Frank Parsons MS 41 Honda ST1100 << Topics Results by year
1999 Iron Butt Rally results: Full description 99 entrants started the rally, including 2 with passengers; 82 finished; 17 DNFs Rider age data is not available for the non-medal finishers and the DNFs Notes: #1 - Penalty assessed for changing motorcycle; finisher status & medal level unaffected. * indicates rally veteran Medal Place Name Miles Score Home Age Motorcycle Gold 1 George Barnes 13,346 47,784 CO 45 BMW K1100LT ('95) Gold 2 * Rick Morrison 12,625 47,467 WA 44 BMW K1100LT Gold 3 * Harold Brooks 12,083 46,933 VA 59 Honda Gold Wing Brooks & Sameiro Gold 3 * Manny Sameiro 12,086 46,933 NJ 36 Honda Gold Wing rode together (tied) Gold 5 Eric Jewell 12,237 44,722 CA 35 BMW R1100RT Gold 6 * Gary Eagan 12,405 44,632 UT 51 BMW K1100LT Gold 7 * Peter Hoogeveen 12,299 44,527 ON 37 Honda CBRXX Gold 8 Paul Taylor 11,808 42,142 VA 38 BMW R1100GS Gold 9 * Shane Smith 12,780 41,687 MS 38 Honda ST1100 ('98) Gold 10 * Leonard Roy 11,688 41,567 MD 31 Honda ST1100 Gold 11 * Asa McFadden 11,817 40,708 FL 52 BMW K1200LT Gold 12 Richard Bernecker 11,933 40,509 VA 35 BMW K1100RS Gold 13 * Gregory McQueen 11,572 39,614 CO 43 Honda ST 1100 MCQueen & Todd Gold 13 * Bobb Todd 11,598 39,614 ON 48 Honda ST1100 rode together (tied) Gold 15 * Morris Kruemcke 11,677 39,557 TX 57 Honda Gold Wing Gold 16 Bob Brown 11,367 38,416 CA 61 BMW K1200LT Brown & Cunningham Gold 16 * Dennis Cunningham 11,312 38,416 CA 49 BMW K100RS rode together (tied) Gold 18 Berti Levy 11,217 37,225 NJ 28 Honda Gold Wing Gold 19 * Bill Kramer 11,290 36,817 PA 43 Honda ST1100 Gold 20 * Tom Loegering 10,781 36,237 CA 61 BMW R1100GS Gold 21 Terry Smith 11,258 36,208 MA 53 BMW R1100RT Gold 22 Bryce Ulrich 10,853 36,206 WA 31 Honda ST 1100 Gold 23 Jeffery Fisher 11,230 35,887 NV 45 BMW K1100LT Gold 24 Jeff Earls 10,906 35,608 OR 32 Yamaha FJ1200 Gold 25 Tom Austin 11,272 35,483 CA 52 BMW K1200LT Gold 26 Don Moses 10,526 35,109 NV 51 Honda Gold Wing Gold 27 * Terry Pipes 11,382 34,764 LA 59 Yamaha Venture Gold 28 * Gary Johnson 11,003 34,754 NY 55 Honda Gold Wing Silver 29 Arthur Holland 10,813 33,523 MI 44 Honda ST1100 Silver 30 Richard A Smith 11,124 32,731 FL 48 Honda Gold Wing Silver 31 Jeff Simmonds 10,208 32,333 CA 43 BMW K1100LT Silver 32 Tom Melchild 10,134 31,738 CA 41 Suzuki Katana Silver 33 * John Ferber 10,312 31,490 ON 47 Triumph Trophy Silver 34 John O'Keefe 9,930 31,214 OR 43 Kawasaki Concours Silver 35 Roger Van Santen 10,400 31,088 OR 52 Yamaha GTS Silver 36 * Bob Ray 10,108 31,004 AL 42 Kawasaki GPZ1100 Silver 37 Jim Robertson 10,501 30,340 CA 59 Honda ST 1100 Silver 38 James Hickerson 10,129 29,910 NM 56 Kawasaki Concours Silver 39 Scott Cathey 9,940 29,720 CA 43 BMW K1100LT Silver 40 * Peter Withers 10,480 29,609 MA 45 Yamaha Venture Bronze 41 * Ardys Kellerman 9,881 28,915 TX 67 BMW R1100RT Bronze 42 Jeff Johnson 9,989 28,737 AZ 49 BMW K1100LT Bronze 43 Chuck Kimball 10,597 28,708 OR 36 BMW K100RS Bronze 44 * DeVern Gerber 9,768 27,854 UT 46 BMW R1100RSL Bronze 45 * Rick Williams 9,334 27,411 IL 49 Yamaha Venture Bronze 45 * Kerry Willey 9,485 27,411 IL 52 Yamaha Venture Bronze 47 Steve Eversfield 9,207 27,259 GBR 45 BMW F650 Bronze 48 * Bill Kraus 9,457 27,138 MI 49 Honda Gold Wing Bronze 49 Dennis Kesseler 10,647 26,285 ME 49 Triumph Tiger Bronze 50 Norman Babcock 10,478 26,235 CO 65 BMW R1100RT Bronze 51 John McCrindle 10,144 26,085 AUS 36 Harley-Davidson Road King Bronze 52 Jim Kraus 9,205 25,942 MI 37 Honda ST1100 Bronze 53 Michael / Caroline McDaniel 9,836 25,861 VA 39 Ducati ST4 Bronze 54 Chris Baldwin 9,902 25,785 BC 48 Honda ST1100 Bronze 55 * Chris Cimino 9,506 25,167 MO 34 BMW K1200LT Bronze 56 Frank Brown 9,422 25,038 FL 57 Honda ST1100 Bronze 57 David Bankhead 9,621 24,786 TX 42 Honda ST 1100 Bronze 58 Paul Glaves 9,298 24,757 KS 54 BMW K75T Bronze 59 Bob Mutchler 10,419 24,457 CA 52 BMW R1100RT Hanagan Bronze 60 * Ross Copas 9,021 24,023 ON 50 BMW K1100LT Bronze 60 Jean Gattie 9,010 24,023 ON 50 BMW R1100RSL Bronze 62 Archie / Irene Bailey 9,416 22,731 CA 41 Kawasaki Concours Bronze 63 Dan Lowery 8,975 22,683 AL 63 BMW K1200LT Finisher 64 Joan Oswald 8,976 21,793 Honda ST 1100 Finisher 65 Jack Tollett 8,994 21,595 TX Kawasaki Concours Finisher 66 Roy Collins 9,060 21,381 Honda Gold Wing Finisher 67 Ira Agins 8,974 20,495 NM BMW K1100LT Finisher 68 Rody Martin 9,148 20,416 Kawasaki Concours Finisher 69 Joe Denton 8,979 20,077 CA BMW R1100RT Finisher 70 Chuck Hickey 8,929 19,847 BMW K1200 Finisher 71 David Cowherd 9,189 19,303 BMW K1100LT Finisher 72 Herbie Saint 9,329 18,017 BMW R1100GS Finisher 73 * Heinz Kugler 9,801 17,924 TX BMW K1100LT Finisher 74 Gerhard Memmen-Krueger 10,244 16,867 DEU BMW R1100GS Finisher 75 Melody Albers 10,473 15,845 BMW R1100R Finisher 76 * Dennis Bitner 8,710 14,924 MO Honda ST1100 Finisher 77 Alan Barbic 10,487 14,312 CA Honda ST 1100 Finisher 78 Howard Chain 9,910 13,394 Honda Gold Wing Finisher 79 Will Lee 8,777 11,121 CA Harley-Davidson Road King Finisher 80 * Phyllis Lang 8,296 8,936 PA Harley-Davidson Super Glide Finisher 81 * Fritz Lang 8,288 8,921 PA BMW K100LT Finisher 82 * Eddie James 11,202 -7,381 #1 BMW K1100RS DNF DNF * Tom Loftus 7,924 21,212 Honda ST1100 DNF DNF Gary Parece 7,862 19,791 Kawasaki Concours DNF DNF * Fran Crane 7,944 17,610 CA BMW K1200RS DNF DNF * Jeffery Lambert 6,482 13,190 IL BMW R1100RS DNF DNF * Edwin Farrell 6,540 12,855 Harley-Davidson FLHT DNF DNF John Laurenson 4,971 8,617 Yamaha FJ1200 DNF DNF * Warren Harhay 408 4,500 NV Honda ST1100 DNF DNF * Phil Mann 1,788 3,994 MI BMW K100RS DNF DNF Bob Grange 1,869 3,668 BMW K100 DNF DNF * Mary Sue Johnson 1,614 3,460 IN BMW R1100R DNF DNF Kevin Chase 1,202 2,835 BMW R75/5 DNF DNF Doug Jacobs 1,335 2,835 BMW R75/5 DNF DNF * Ken Hatton 1,107 2,500 IL Suzuki GN 125 DNF DNF * Garve Nelson 1,179 2,500 CA Yamaha Virago DNF DNF Leonard Aron 1,202 2,500 CA Indian Chief DNF DNF * Al Holtsberry OH BMW R1100RT DNF DNF Marsha Roach Panzer << Topics Results by year
2001 Iron Butt Rally results: Full description 113 entrants started the rally, including 2 with passengers; 93 finished; 20 DNFs Rider age data is incomplete for the DNFs Notes: #1 - Penalty assessed for changing motorcycle; finisher status & medal level unaffected. #3 - (2001) AK bonus & timely arrival at checkpoint/finish (automatic Gold Medal) * indicates rally veteran Medal Place Name Miles Score Home Age Motorcycle Gold 1 Bob Hall 12,247 1,048,768 #3 OH 42 BMW R1100RT Gold 2 * Shane Smith 12,219 618,788 #3 MS 40 Honda ST1100 ('98) Gold 3 * Peter Hoogeveen 11,877 614,239 #3 ON 39 Honda CBR-XX Gold 4 * Paul Taylor 11,790 611,453 #3 VA 40 BMW R1150GS ('00) Gold 5 * Asa McFadden 11,726 611,211 #3 FL 54 BMW K1200LT ('99) Gold 6 Dick Fish 10,743 597,431 #3 AB 60 BMW K1100LT ('96) Gold 7 * Alan Barbic 10,714 597,028 #3 CA 50 Honda ST1100 ('91) Gold 8 * Dennis Kesseler 9,915 581,995 #3 ME 51 Triumph Tiger ('98) Gold 9 * Chuck Pickett 9,957 580,550 #3 PA 61 Honda Gold Wing ('90) Gold 10 Mark Kiecker 11,489 303,555 #3 MN 25 Honda VFR 800 Gold 11 * Steve Eversfield 10,882 301,433 #3 GBR 47 Honda ST1100 ('96) Gold 11 * John McCrindle 10,886 301,433 #3 AUS 38 Harley-Davidson Road Glide ('01) Gold 13 Derrick Sutton 10,860 300,976 #3 AUS 33 Kawasaki ZX6 Gold 14 * Rick Morrison 11,655 300,516 #3 WA 46 Ducati ST4 Gold 15 * John O'Keefe 11,241 224,107 #3 OR 45 BMW R1150GS ('00) Gold 15 * Jeff Earls 11,241 224,107 #3 OR 34 BMW R1150GS ('00) Gold 17 * Terry Pipes 10,129 215,653 #3 LA 60 Yamaha Venture Royale ('90) Gold 18 John Harrison 10,833 214,526 #3 AL 39 BMW K1200LT ('85) Gold 19 Jim Frens 11,123 168,393 #3 NH Honda Gold Wing Gold 20 Todd Witte 10,932 145,362 #3 PA 39 Harley-Davidson Road Glide Gold 21 * James Hickerson 10,778 143,900 #3 NM 59 Kawasaki Concours ('98) Gold 22 Robert Lyskowski 10,037 139,080 #3 NH 39 Harley-Davidson FLHT Gold 23 * Harry Kaplan 10,505 136,263 #3 NY 51 Kawasaki Concours ('00) Gold 24 * John Ferber 10,226 133,768 #3 ON 47 Triumph Trophy ('98) Gold 25 * Rick Williams 10,123 133,596 #3 IL 52 Yamaha Royal Star Venture ('01) Gold 26 * Al Holtsberry 10,216 130,886 #3 OH 66 BMW R1150RT Gold 27 Bill Thweatt 10,301 129,349 #3 TX 54 Honda ST1100 Gold 28 * David Bankhead 9,715 128,664 #3 TX 44 Honda ST1100 ('91) Gold 29 Jeff Powell 10,459 128,135 #3 NC 41 BMW R1100RT ('00) Gold 30 * Arthur Holland 10,034 127,516 #3 MI 46 Honda ST1100 ('98) Gold 31 Gerry Golany 10,488 126,675 #3 AB 47 Triumph Sprint 900S ('94) Gold 32 Thane Silliker 10,124 125,223 #3 ON 34 Honda ST1100 ('98) Gold 33 Daniel Stephans II 10,202 125,212 #3 MN 31 BMW K1100LT ('95) Gold 34 Russell Stephan 10,600 122,678 #3 OH 38 Honda ST1100 Gold 35 * Will Lee 10,094 122,000 #3 CA 42 BMW K100LT Gold 36 * Kerry Willey 9,714 121,979 #3 IL 53 Yamaha Royal Star Venture ('99) Gold 37 Homer Krout II 11,066 120,179 #3 VA 59 Harley-Davidson Road Glide ('99) Gold 38 Dan Stephans 10,347 119,886 #3 WI 53 Harley-Davidson FLHT-Standard ('01) Gold 39 * Bill Kramer 10,915 117,048 #1,3 PA 45 Honda ST1100 ('97) Gold 40 Lyndon Murray 10,695 112,596 #3 FRA 53 BMW R1100RT ('97) Gold 41 Glenn Pancoast 10,460 109,662 #3 MI 56 BMW K1100LT ('94) Silver 42 * Leonard Roy 10,420 103,920 MD 33 Honda ST1100 ('97) Silver 43 * Tom Loftus 10,083 100,889 VA 46 Honda ST1100 ('92) Gold 44 Jeffrey A Jones 10,257 100,807 #3 CA 45 Honda ST1100 ('93) Gold 45 Joseph Zulaski 10,568 100,806 #3 WA 44 Honda ST1100 ('98) Gold 46 * Terry Smith 10,094 98,649 #3 MA 55 BMW K1200LT ('99) Gold 46 * Peter Withers 10,097 98,649 #3 MA 47 Kawasaki Concours ('00) Gold 48 * Eddie James 9,711 95,728 #3 OH 38 BMW R1150GS ('93) Silver 49 Andrew Duthie 10,095 94,925 TN 28 Kawasaki Concours Silver 50 * Michael / Caroline McDaniel 9,349 88,082 VA 40 Ducati ST4 ('97) Silver 51 * Craig Tegeler 10,125 87,786 MO 34 BMW K1100RS ('93) Gold 52 * Bob Ray 8,783 81,167 #3 AL 44 Honda Reflex scooter ('97) Gold 53 Sean Gallagher 8,724 80,550 #3 VA 45 BMW K1200LT Gold 54 Seamans J Jones 8,910 80,050 #3 AK 51 Honda Gold Wing ('94) Silver 55 Jim Winterer 8,863 78,899 MN 51 Yamaha SR500 Silver 56 Bryan Main 8,811 64,788 MD 28 Kawasaki Concours ('00) Silver 57 * Frank Brown 9,148 64,387 FL 59 Honda ST1100 ('96) Silver 58 * Roy Collins 8,731 63,739 MD 49 Honda Gold Wing ('94) Silver 59 Mike Heran 8,402 62,527 CA 49 BMW K100RT ('88) Bronze 60 David E B Smith 8,232 57,628 IL 43 BMW R1100RT Bronze 61 * Gregory McQueen 9,436 57,342 CO 45 Honda ST1100 ('98) Bronze 62 Bob Cox 7,922 55,288 VA 51 BMW K1200RS ('98) Bronze 63 Geoffrey Greene 9,347 53,033 TN 49 BMW R80ST ('84) Bronze 64 * Bryce Ulrich 8,700 51,016 WA 33 Honda ST1100 ('97) Bronze 65 Robert Higdon 8,003 51,006 DC 61 BMW R1100RT Bronze 66 Michael Spengler 8,868 50,704 OR 53 Honda Gold Wing ('96) Bronze 67 Jerry McCumby 9,135 50,663 NC 67 BMW R1100RT ('99) Bronze 68 Lisa Landry 8,324 49,706 CA 45 Harley-Davidson FLTRI Bronze 68 Dean Tanji 8,327 49,706 CA 55 Harley-Davidson FLHTCI Bronze 70 * Bill Weyher 9,079 49,275 UT 53 BMW K1100LT ('97) Bronze 71 * Karol Patzer 8,373 49,049 MN 53 BMW K75C ('88) Bronze 72 * Ardys Kellerman 8,580 48,224 TX 69 BMW R1150RT ('98) Bronze 73 * Ed Farrell 9,107 45,988 ME 51 Harley-Davidson FLHT ('00) Finisher 74 Yvon Gauthier 8,468 41,578 #1 QC 42 BMW R1150GS Finisher 75 Randy Owen 8,030 40,835 CA 49 Harley-Davidson Ultra Classic Finisher 76 * Bob Mutchler 8,915 40,594 CA 54 BMW R1100RT sidecar Finisher 77 Carol Youorski 8,295 39,932 GA 50 BMW R1150GS Finisher 78 Paul Meredith 7,712 33,286 CA 52 Cagiva Mito 125 ('00) Finisher 79 Leonard Aron 7,700 33,020 CA 55 Indian Chief ('46) Finisher 80 Greg Roberts 9,452 32,126 AL 45 BMW K1100LT ('82) Finisher 81 * Keith Keating 7,460 31,275 FL 53 Suzuki GN125E ('97) Finisher 82 * George Barnes 13,357 29,333 CO 47 BMW K1100LT ('00) Finisher 83 Bob Johnson 11,211 29,100 IN 37 BMW K100RS ('85) Finisher 84 * Eric Jewell 11,523 26,762 CA 35 BMW R1100RT Finisher 85 * Morris Kruemcke 10,375 25,269 TX 58 Honda Gold Wing ('89) Finisher 86 * Norman Babcock 9,765 25,233 CO 67 BMW R1100RT ('99) Finisher 87 Paul Pelland 7,663 24,208 MA 33 Ural Solo Finisher 88 * Phyllis Lang 7,182 20,674 PA 62 Harley-Davidson Super Glide ('99) Finisher 89 * Fritz Lang 7,190 20,644 PA 63 BMW K100RT Finisher 90 * Jim Culp 10,567 19,239 TN 51 Honda Gold Wing ('94) Finisher 91 Al Willis 10,144 16,448 #1 AL 52 BMW K1200LT Finisher 92 * Gerhard Memmen-Krueger 9,632 15,011 DEU 43 BMW R1150GS ('99) Finisher 93 * Martin Hildebrandt 7,652 8,396 #1 DEU 35 BMW R51 DNF DNF Edwin Phelps 5,609 28,541 MD BMW K1100LT DNF DNF * Dan Lowery 3,926 24,599 AL 65 BMW K1200LT ('99) DNF DNF * Archie / Irene Bailey 5,407 24,147 CA 44 Cagiva Gran Canyon ('95) DNF DNF * Dennis Cunningham 6,257 23,845 CA BMW K1200RS ('99) DNF DNF Steve Smith 4,407 18,160 NC BMW K1200LT DNF DNF * Richard Smith 2,777 12,282 SC 50 Honda Gold Wing ('97) DNF DNF Sue Carpenter 1,232 12,197 BMW R1100R DNF DNF * Steve Chalmers 2,579 10,687 UT Honda Gold Wing DNF DNF Bernard Weiss 9,650 10,421 IL BMW R1150RT DNF DNF * Tom Loegering 2,358 8,343 CA 63 BMW K1200LT ('95) DNF DNF * Mary Sue Luetschwager 2,303 7,932 IN BMW R1100R DNF DNF Marsha Hall 7,581 7,223 CO 48 BMW R1100S ('98) DNF DNF Dave Zien WI 51 Harley-Davidson FXRT ('91) DNF DNF * Gary Eagan 27 UT Ducati ST4 DNF DNF * Bobb Todd 541 ON Honda CB125 DNF DNF Kevin Sickles 2,925 OH 40 Triumph Tiger ('97) DNF DNF Michael Smeyers 3,438 BC 43 BMW K1100LT ('93) DNF DNF Kerry Church 3,444 OR 55 Honda ST1100 ('01) DNF DNF Bryan Moody 6,318 NC 41 Kawasaki Concours ('86) DNF DNF * Phil "Buffalo" Mann Jr 7,707 MI BMW K1100RS << Topics Results by year
2003 Iron Butt Rally results: Full description 117 entrants started the rally, including 1 with passenger; 94 finished; 23 DNFs Home location and rider age data is incomplete for the DNFs Notes: #1 - Penalty assessed for changing motorcycle; finisher status & medal level unaffected. * indicates rally veteran Medal Place Name Miles Score Home Age Motorcycle Gold 1 * Paul Taylor 11,451 98,569 VA 41 BMW R1150GS ('00) Gold 2 * Mark Kiecker 12,418 96,938 IL 26 Honda VFR 800 ('00) Gold 3 Marty Leir 12,411 96,748 MN 34 BMW R1150GS ('00) Gold 4 Will Outlaw 11,714 96,713 MN 36 BMW R1100GS ('95) Gold 5 * Peter Hoogeveen 11,493 94,038 ON 41 Yamaha FJR1300 ('04) Gold 6 * John O'Keefe 11,879 77,572 OR 46 BMW R1150GS ('00) Gold 7 * Eric Jewell 11,099 77,423 CA 38 BMW R1150RT ('02) Gold 8 * Todd Witte 11,114 77,043 PA 40 Yamaha FJR1300 ('03) Gold 9 * Paul Pelland 11,864 76,023 NH 34 BMW R1100RT ('98) Gold 10 Brent Ames 10,653 73,208 PA 36 Honda VFR 800 ('01) Gold 11 * Terry Pipes 10,878 71,327 LA 63 Yamaha Venture ('90) Gold 12 Leon Begeman 11,186 70,049 VA 48 Kawasaki EX250 ninja ('90) Gold 13 Scott Davis 11,211 69,976 MD 37 BMW R1150GS ('00) Gold 14 * Leonard Roy 11,012 69,115 MD 35 Honda GL1800 ('02) Silver 15 * Dean Tanji 11,243 49,941 CA 56 Yamaha FJR1300 ('03) Silver 16 * Tom Loftus 10,216 49,707 VA 47 Honda ST1100 ('02) Silver 17 * Jeff Fisher 11,563 48,922 NV 49 BMW K1100LT ('97) Silver 18 * Jack Savage 9,961 48,274 NH 43 Yamaha FJR1300 ('03) Silver 19 John Langan 9,907 47,090 CA 62 Honda GL1800 ('03) Silver 20 * Peter Withers 9,740 46,694 MA 48 Yamaha FJR1300 ('03) Silver 21 * Harry Kaplan 9,775 46,180 NY 53 Kawasaki Concours ('00) Silver 22 Robert St George 10,873 45,406 MA 43 Honda GL1500 ('99) Silver 23 Vicki Johnston 9,347 44,485 TN 45 BMW R1100RT ('02) Silver 24 Rob Nye 10,201 44,222 RI 40 BMW K1100LT ('97) Silver 25 Ervin Maye 10,572 43,425 SC 35 Honda GL1800 ('03) Silver 26 * Terry Smith 9,257 43,148 MA 59 BMW F650GSA ('03) Silver 27 Tim Conway 11,129 42,928 MN 35 BMW R1150GS ('00) Silver 28 Don Angell 9,908 42,884 TX 48 Honda ST1300 ('03) Silver 29 * Leonard Aron 9,785 42,759 CA 56 Honda ST1100 ('93) Silver 30 * Geoffrey Greene 9,806 42,751 TN 50 Honda GL1200 ('85) Silver 31 * Homer Krout II 9,866 42,174 DEU 60 Harley-Davidson Road Glide ('99) Silver 32 John R Hart 9,824 41,503 CA Honda GL1800 ('01) Silver 33 Joe Colquitt 8,757 40,760 AL 61 BMW R1150GS ('01) Silver 34 Steve Smith 9,682 40,359 NC 54 BMW R1150GS ('01) Silver 35 Ken Morton 9,333 40,252 WA 43 Honda GL500 ('82) Bronze 36 * David E B Smith 9,180 39,890 IL 44 BMW R1100RT ('97) Bronze 37 * Rick Williams 11,168 39,326 IL 52 Honda GL1800 ('02) Bronze 38 Mike Hutsal 11,941 39,009 MB 51 BMW R1150GS ('01) Bronze 39 * Harold Brooks 11,154 38,326 VA 62 Honda GL1800 ('01) Bronze 40 Steve Brooks 9,776 37,669 CA 50 BMW K100RS ('86) Bronze 41 Peter Dean 10,431 37,633 MN 50 BMW K1200LT ('00) Bronze 42 * Heinz Kugler 10,117 36,713 TX 55 BMW R1100RT ('00) Bronze 43 * Sean Gallagher 10,266 35,812 VA 47 BMW K1200LT ('00) Bronze 44 John Cheney 9,397 35,635 WA 59 Honda GL1800 ('03) Bronze 45 Kyle Crippen 8,695 35,125 PA 34 Kawasaki Concours ('99) Bronze 46 Bob Broeking 9,160 35,011 VA 44 Honda ST1100 ('00) Bronze 47 * Arthur Holland 10,764 34,640 MI 48 Honda GL1800 ('02) Bronze 48 * Kerry Willey 9,269 34,533 IL 55 Yamaha Royal Star Venture ('99) Bronze 49 Peter Icaza 8,527 34,307 FL 45 Triumph Trophy ('96) Gold 50 * Dennis Kesseler 9,368 33,440 #1 ME 52 Honda ST1300 ('03) Bronze 51 Linda Foster Babcock 9,022 33,346 CO BMW R1150RT ('04) Bronze 52 * Glenn Pancoast 11,252 33,159 MI 57 BMW K1200LT ('00) Bronze 53 Dick Peek 10,080 32,524 UT 45 BMW K1100LT ('97) Bronze 54 Jason Jonas 9,286 31,596 TX 35 BMW R1150GS ADV ('02) Bronze 55 * James Hickerson 9,796 31,262 NM 60 Buell S3T ('03) Bronze 56 Richard Hestlow 11,214 31,058 CA 55 Harley-Davidson Ultra Classic ('00) Bronze 57 Paul Allison 9,474 31,028 GBR 37 BMW R1100R ('99) Bronze 58 * Robert Cox 8,669 30,587 CA 52 BMW K1200RS ('98) Bronze 59 Allen Dye 10,053 30,168 TX 36 Yamaha FJ1200 ('90) Bronze 60 Jerry Harris 9,617 29,747 NM 57 BMW K1100LT ('97) Bronze 61 * Richard A Smith 9,323 29,009 FL 52 Honda Gold Wing ('92) Bronze 62 * Paul Glaves 8,941 28,452 KS 57 BMW K75T ('86) Bronze 63 Bob Ryan 8,621 28,265 VA 47 BMW K1200LT ('00) Bronze 64 Frank Goldston 10,210 27,984 CA 55 Yamaha Royal Star ('99) Bronze 65 Voni Glaves 8,941 27,952 KS BMW R1100RS ('94) Bronze 66 Michael Thibodeau 7,928 27,592 CA 48 Honda GL1800 ('02) Bronze 67 Richard Rohlf 9,008 27,278 TX 49 BMW K1200LT ('03) Bronze 68 Stephan Bolduc 8,741 27,139 QC 32 Yamaha R6 ('01) Bronze 69 Russ Pagenkopf 9,142 27,073 AK 34 Triumph Trophy 1200 ('98) Bronze 70 * Frank Brown 9,996 26,823 FL 60 Honda ST1100 ('96) Finisher 71 Joe DeRyke 8,426 24,115 CA 65 BMW R1100RT ('00) Finisher 72 * Roy Collins 9,502 24,093 MD 50 Honda GL1800 ('02) Finisher 73 * Joseph Mandeville 8,426 24,005 CA 56 BMW K1200LT ('00) Finisher 74 * Randy Owen 8,523 23,326 CA 50 Harley-Davidson FLHTCUI ('01) Finisher 75 Norm LeFevre 9,797 23,070 UT 57 BMW R1100RT ('98) Finisher 76 Jim Owen 11,574 22,963 PA 47 BMW R1150RT ('03) Finisher 77 * Jim Frens 11,019 22,320 NH 48 Honda GL1800 ('01) Finisher 78 JuliAn Davis 8,289 22,233 FL 37 Harley-Davidson FLHT ('01) Finisher 79 Bernard Weiss 7,814 21,653 IL 56 BMW R1150RT ('02) Finisher 80 Rachel Dwyer 7,922 20,580 WA 37 Ducati Monster 800 ('03) Finisher 81 Mark Johnson 7,969 20,000 TX 47 Yamaha FJR1300 ('03) Finisher 82 Bill McAvan 9,538 19,985 WA 49 BMW K1100LT ('96) Finisher 83 Patrick Jacobson 8,378 19,471 MN 42 Harley-Davidson FLHTCUI Sidecar ('98) Finisher 84 Marsha Hall 7,679 17,360 CT 50 BMW R1100S ('99) Bronze 85 Jim / Donna Phillips 10,619 16,883 #1 GA 45 Honda GL1800 ('99) Bronze 86 Robert Wooldridge 7,360 16,160 #1 GA 54 BMW R1150GS ('03) Finisher 87 Brad Ingram 9,140 14,665 SC 56 BMW K1200LT ('01) Finisher 88 * Alan Barbic 6,202 13,777 CA 51 Honda ST1100 ('03) Finisher 89 * Norman Babcock 9,177 12,856 CO 69 BMW K1200LT ('91) Finisher 90 Terry Tracy 9,473 12,229 WI 54 Kawasaki Voyager ('03) Finisher 91 Rick Sauter 7,361 11,975 #1 SK 54 Suzuki V-Strom ('93) Finisher 92 Quek Cheng Chye 10,454 11,520 SGP 35 BMW K1200RS ('99) Finisher 93 * Paul Meredith 8,059 8,590 CA 53 BMW K1200LT ('03) Finisher 94 * Dick Fish 6,575 4,000 AB 62 BMW R1150GS ('01) DNF DNF * Eddie James 7,263 24,421 OH BMW R1150GS ('03) DNF DNF * Jeff Earls 7,773 22,604 OR BMW R1150GS ('00) DNF DNF * Steve Eversfield 6,387 15,760 GBR Honda ST1100 ('96) DNF DNF * Jeff Lambert 6,655 15,613 IL Honda ST1100 ('98) DNF DNF * Bob Lyskowski 5,415 14,228 NH 41 Harley-Davidson FLH ('00) DNF DNF * Jerry McCumby 5,973 12,923 NC BMW R1150RT ('03) DNF DNF Don Speck 4,732 7,807 Harley-Davidson FLTRI ('03) DNF DNF H Marc Lewis 3,946 5,705 Yamaha FJR1300 ('03) DNF DNF * Manny Sameiro 1,823 3,431 Honda Gold Wing ('94) DNF DNF * Jeff Powell 1,755 3,282 BMW R1100RT ('00) DNF DNF Lee Myrah 1,770 2,709 Honda ST1100 ('97) DNF DNF * Bob Hall 2,005 2,682 NM BMW R1100RT ('01) DNF DNF Bill Shaw 1,420 2,289 VA BMW K1200LT ('01) DNF DNF John Bolin 1,282 1,985 BMW R1150RT ('02) DNF DNF Mike Grosche 1,255 1,922 Suzuki GS750 ('80) DNF DNF David Tyler 1,293 1,881 IA BMW K1100LT ('97) DNF DNF * Rody Martin 1,560 1,776 Yamaha Venture ('97) DNF DNF * Tom Loegering 1,490 1,637 CA BMW K1200LT ('00) DNF DNF Alan Leduc Honda GL1800 ('01) DNF DNF * Dan Lowery AL 67 BMW K1200LT ('99) DNF DNF * Russell Stephan Honda ST1100 ('97) DNF DNF * Jack Tollett TX BMW K1200LT ('00) DNF DNF * Jim Winterer MN Yamaha SR500 ('81) << Topics Results by year
2005 Iron Butt Rally results: Full description 90 entrants started the rally, including 2 with passengers; 70 finished; 20 DNFs Rider age data is incomplete Notes: #1 - Penalty assessed for changing motorcycle; finisher status & medal level unaffected. * indicates rally veteran Medal Place Name Miles Score Home Age Motorcycle Gold 1 * Shane Smith 13,277 111,834 MS Honda ST1300 ('03) Gold 2 Chris Sakala 12,279 110,520 MD 43 BMW R1150GS-ADV ('02) Gold 3 * Jeff Earls 11,137 107,558 OR BMW R1150GS ('00) Gold 4 * Mark Kiecker 13,354 106,896 CA Honda VFR800 ('00) Gold 5 * Jack Savage 11,016 106,005 NH BMW R1150GS ('04) Gold 6 * Marty Leir 13,256 105,099 MN 36 BMW R1150GS ('00) Gold 7 John Ryan 12,573 101,218 NJ BMW K75 ('95) Gold 8 * Eric Jewell 12,081 101,020 CA 41 BMW R1150RT ('02) Gold 9 * Eddie James 11,066 98,415 OH 42 BMW K1100RS ('99) Gold 10 * Peter Hoogeveen 12,065 93,684 ON Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Gold 11 * Jim / Donna Phillips 12,731 91,893 GA Honda GL1800 ('03) Gold 12 Peter Leap 10,686 91,841 MA Honda ST1300 ('03) Gold 13 * Allen Dye 12,463 89,777 TX BMW R1150RT ('04) Gold 14 * Tom Loftus 12,079 89,694 50 Honda GL1800 ('05) Gold 15 Brian Boberick 11,465 88,915 CO BMW K1200LT ('02) Gold 16 * Tim Conway 12,224 88,754 MN 37 BMW R1150GS ('00) Gold 17 * Terry Pipes 12,483 87,627 LA 65 Honda GL1800 ('02) Gold 18 * Tom Melchild 10,023 87,014 CA Yamaha FJR1300 ('03) Gold 19 Bill Shaw 10,513 86,704 VA Honda GL1800 ('04) Gold 20 * Jim Frens 10,150 86,650 NH Honda GL1800 ('04) Gold 20 * Robert St George 10,151 86,650 MA 46 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Gold 22 * Vicki Johnston 11,527 86,564 TN 47 BMW R1200GS ('05) Gold 23 * Robert Wooldridge 11,215 86,389 GA BMW R1150GS ('02) Gold 24 * Dean Tanji 11,346 86,374 CA 59 Yamaha FJR1300 ('03) Gold 25 * Thane Silliker 10,456 86,114 ON Honda ST1100 ('98) Gold 26 * Harry Kaplan 12,193 85,453 NY Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Gold 27 * Keith Keating 11,169 85,430 FL 55 BMW R1150R ('02) Gold 28 Ed Phelps 11,483 84,556 MD BMW K1100LT ('97) Gold 29 George Zelenz 10,997 84,448 CA Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Gold 30 * Paul Meredith 10,696 84,070 CA 56 BMW R1150GS ('02) Gold 31 * John Ferber 12,142 83,968 ON Yamaha FJR1300 ('04) Gold 32 * Geoffrey Greene 12,494 83,802 TN BMW R1100RS ('94) Gold 33 * Rick Sauter 10,826 83,747 BC Suzuki DL1000 ('03) Gold 34 * Morris Kruemcke 12,413 83,444 TX Honda GL1800 ('01) Gold 35 * Rob Nye 9,888 83,080 RI 41 BMW R1150GSA ('04) Gold 36 Tom / Rosie Sperry 11,450 82,512 CA BMW R1150GS ('01) Gold 37 Rick Martin 11,303 81,458 IL 60 Yamaha FJR1300 ('03) Gold 38 * George Barnes 12,950 81,033 CO BMW K1200LT ('01) Gold 39 * Rick Morrison 9,803 81,015 WA 50 Suzuki DL1000 ('02) Gold 40 * Al Holtsberry 11,732 79,826 OH 69 BMW R100/7 ('77) Gold 41 Mac MacFarlane 11,651 79,592 CA 62 BMW R1150GSA ('04) Gold 42 * Jim Winterer 10,921 79,531 MN Suzuki DL650 ('04) Gold 43 Doug Chapman 11,831 79,372 OR 52 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Gold 44 Steve Hobart 10,148 79,126 CA 47 Honda GL1800 ('02) Gold 45 * Sean Gallagher 10,208 79,016 VA BMW R1150GS-ADV ('00) Gold 46 Beverly Ruffin 9,829 78,453 TX BMW R1150RT ('03) Gold 47 * Homer Krout II 10,219 76,541 DEU BMW R1200GS ('05) Gold 48 Bill Watt 10,475 74,043 BC Honda GL1800 ('04) Gold 49 John Bolin 10,694 73,990 WA 52 BMW R1150RT ('02) Gold 50 Rebecca Vaughn 10,335 73,369 WI 37 BMW R1100RS ('96) Gold 51 * Russ Pagenkopf 8,948 72,956 AK 36 Triumph Trophy ('98) Gold 52 * Gerhard Memmen-Krueger 8,701 72,046 DEU BMW R1150GSA ('03) Gold 53 Bob Mueller 10,330 71,752 CA 58 Suzuki DL1000 ('05) Gold 54 Mike Berlien 11,703 71,426 CA 39 Honda ST1300 ('03) Gold 55 Verne Hauck 8,693 71,388 PA 49 BMW R1150RT ('02) Gold 55 Jim Peterson 8,751 71,388 MN 60 BMW R1150RT ('03) Gold 57 * Peter Dean 10,215 71,287 MN BMW K1200LT ('00) Silver 58 * Alan Barbic 10,007 69,504 CA Honda ST1100 ('91) Silver 59 Duke Dunsford 9,497 66,971 TN Kawasaki 250 Ninja ('93) Bronze 60 Tobie Stevens 9,973 64,425 WA 47 Yamaha FJR1300 ('03) Bronze 60 Heidi Still 11,176 64,425 AZ 51 BMW R1150RT-P ('04) Bronze 62 Dave Biasotti 9,509 64,413 CA Yamaha GTS1000 ('93) Bronze 63 Rick Mayer 11,015 63,579 CA 48 BMW R1150RT ('03) Bronze 64 Bob Still 11,123 63,425 AZ 58 BMW R1150GS ('01) Bronze 65 * Bob Mutchler 10,736 62,494 CA BMW R1150RT-P ('99) Bronze 66 Michael Smeyers 10,236 62,111 BC Honda GL1800 ('04) Bronze 67 * Bill Thweatt 10,548 61,545 TX 58 Honda ST1300-ABS ('04) Bronze 68 Steve Steller 9,591 61,504 WI 35 Vespa Piaggio X9 ('05) Bronze 69 Kendall Anderson 9,086 61,366 SC 52 Suzuki DL1000 ('04) Bronze 70 Brett Donahue 12,525 44,615 #1 MN Harley-Davidson Sportster ('04) DNF DNF * Joe Mandeville 9,761 52,502 CA BMW K1200RS ('04) DNF DNF Tim Yow 9,686 51,600 Honda GL1800 ('01) DNF DNF * Jim Owen 7,637 49,594 PA BMW R1150RT ('03) DNF DNF Andy Mills 7,919 39,542 MN 24 Yamaha FJR1300 ('04) DNF DNF * David E B Smith 6,946 32,682 IL BMW R1100RT ('97) DNF DNF * Paul Allison 6,129 32,241 GBR 39 BMW R1100R ('99) DNF DNF * Jerry Harris 6,545 27,972 NM 59 BMW K1200GT ('04) DNF DNF Kerry Church 5,455 24,901 OR Suzuki DL650 ('04) DNF DNF * Bobb Todd 4,996 24,900 ON Suzuki DL650 ('04) DNF DNF * Dave Mishalof 4,533 22,889 CA BMW R1200GS ('05) DNF DNF Mike Senty 4,244 22,156 MN Honda GL1100 w EML ('81) DNF DNF Hans Karlsson 4,778 22,011 LA 79 Honda GL1800 ('05) DNF DNF * Quek Cheng Chye 3,594 20,463 UT BMW K1200RS ('99) DNF DNF David Tyler 6,404 18,548 IA 51 BMW K1200LT ('02) DNF DNF * Dan Lowery 4,050 4,000 AL 69 BMW R1200GS ('05) DNF DNF Bill Crittenden TX 52 Boss Hoss BH-3 ('01) DNF DNF * Dick Fish AB 64 BMW R1150GS ('01) DNF DNF Coni Fitch WA 56 BMW K1200LT ('01) DNF DNF * Phyllis Lang PA Harley-Davidson FXD ('99) DNF DNF Brian Roberts NV 45 Suzuki DL1000 ('03) << Topics Results by year
2007 Iron Butt Rally results: Full description 97 entrants started the rally, including 5 with passengers; 64 finished; 33 DNFs Home location data is incomplete Notes: #1 - Penalty assessed for changing motorcycle; finisher status & medal level unaffected. * indicates rally veteran Medal Place Name Miles Score Home Age Motorcycle Gold 1 * Marty Leir 12,460 344,122 MN 38 BMW R1200GSA ('06) Gold 2 * Jim Owen 11,137 333,471 PA 52 BMW R1200RT ('07) Gold 3 * Brett Donahue 11,283 316,707 MN Harley-Davidson XLH1200R ('04) Gold 4 * Jeff Earls 11,059 309,681 OR 40 BMW K1200GT ('07) Gold 5 * Eric Jewell 10,873 304,597 CA 43 BMW R1150RT ('02) Gold 6 * Tom Melchild 10,025 299,729 CA 49 Yamaha FJR1300 ('06) Gold 7 Greg Marbach 10,323 298,492 41 Yamaha FJR1300 ('04) Gold 8 Michael Evans 10,921 298,077 34 Yamaha FJR1300 ('06) Gold 9 * Alan Barbic 9,832 294,561 CA 56 Yamaha FJR1300 ('06) Gold 10 * Peter Leap 10,910 292,596 45 Honda ST1300 ('04) Gold 11 * Jim Frens 12,658 288,910 NH 53 Honda GL1800 ('04) Gold 12 John Tomasovitch 10,874 285,875 37 BMW K1200RS ('03) Gold 13 Curt Gran 11,090 285,512 WI 39 Honda ST1300 ('04) Gold 14 * Vicki Johnston 9,868 284,724 TN 49 BMW F650GS ('05) Gold 15 Andy Mills 10,552 283,621 MN 28 Victory Vision ('07) Gold 16 * John Langan 10,096 279,770 CA 66 Honda GL1800 ('03) Gold 17 Matt Watkins 9,857 272,054 WA 39 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Gold 18 Paul Peloquin 10,001 270,097 43 Yamaha FJR1300 ('03) Gold 19 Gregg Burger 10,626 261,475 47 BMW R1150GSA ('04) Gold 20 Brian Roberts 9,758 253,273 NV 48 Suzuki DL1000 ('03) Gold 21 * Dick Peek 10,531 251,924 UT 50 Yamaha FJR1300 ('06) Gold 22 Michael Boge 8,924 250,985 ID 52 BMW R1200RT ('06) Gold 23 Reiner / Lisa Kappenberger 9,849 250,236 43 Honda GL1800 ('01) Gold 24 Carl Stark 8,644 246,335 WY 56 Honda GL1800 ('06) Gold 25 Art Garvin 8,826 245,768 OH 49 Honda GL1800 ('07) Gold 26 Mike Langford 9,349 242,524 CA 58 BMW K1200LT ('00) Gold 27 Rick Miller 9,026 242,060 MD 47 Honda GL1800 ('03) Silver 28 Vance Keeney 9,392 239,863 NV 58 BMW K1200GT ('04) Silver 29 Terry / Lynda Lahman 9,397 235,736 53 Honda GL1800 ('05) Silver 30 Jack B Shoalmire 9,306 235,156 OK 64 BMW R1200RT ('05) Silver 31 * Jim / Donna Phillips 10,022 233,202 50 Honda GL1800 ('03) Silver 32 Richard Buber 10,180 228,077 FL BMW R1150RT Silver 33 * Kendall Anderson 9,522 227,164 SC 54 Suzuki DL1000 ('04) Silver 34 Tom Skemp 8,669 225,515 54 Honda GL1500 ('89) Silver 35 Kevin Healey 9,407 225,439 51 Triumph Trophy 1200 ('02) Bronze 36 Jim Bain 8,899 223,659 SC 52 BMW K1200LT ('02) Bronze 37 Steve Branner 9,723 223,595 WV 63 BMW R1200RT ('06) Bronze 38 * Rebecca Vaughn 9,998 222,607 WI 39 BMW R1100RS ('96) Bronze 39 * Jim Winterer 10,209 219,488 MN 58 Suzuki DL650 ('04) Bronze 40 Mike Senty 10,121 218,975 58 BMW BMW R1150RT ('03) Bronze 41 * Bill Watt 10,603 217,078 BC 52 Honda GL1800 ('04) Bronze 42 Doug Bailey 10,353 215,467 39 BMW R1150GS ('02) Bronze 43 * Paul Allison 10,207 214,733 GBR 41 Honda GL1800 ('06) Bronze 44 Dennis Powell 8,624 213,250 IA 59 Honda GL1800 ('06) Bronze 45 * Ken Morton 10,271 213,101 Honda GL1800 ('06) Finisher 46 Tony DeLorenzo 8,521 208,659 39 BMW R1200GS-ADV ('07) Finisher 47 * Tom / Rosie Sperry 9,603 206,879 CA 58 BMW K1200LT ('02) Finisher 48 * Tobie Stevens 8,711 206,332 WA 53 Yamaha FJR1300 ('03) Finisher 48 Lisa Stevens 8,719 206,332 WA 46 Yamaha FJR1300 ('06) Finisher 50 Don Catterton 10,218 205,393 42 BMW K1200GT ('04) Finisher 51 * Bill Thweatt 9,999 205,319 TX 60 Honda ST1300 ('04) Finisher 52 * Stephan Bolduc 9,897 203,572 36 Yamaha FJR1300 ('06) Finisher 53 * Chris Cimino 7,915 203,427 42 Kawasaki Concours14 ('08) Finisher 54 * Karol Patzer 8,386 201,741 MN 61 BMW K75C ('88) Finisher 55 Rick Neeley 9,354 200,120 51 BMW R1200GSA ('07) Finisher 56 Peter Murray 10,255 199,693 47 BMW K1200LT ('02) Finisher 57 * Bob Mueller 10,272 199,263 CA 60 Suzuki DL1000 ('05) Finisher 58 Richard Keegan 8,906 194,071 48 Honda GL1800 ('01) Finisher 59 Fred Droegemueller 10,124 193,096 67 Honda GL1800 ('01) Finisher 60 * Dick Fish 9,900 191,546 AB 66 Buell Ulysses ('06) Finisher 61 * Joe DeRyke 10,095 191,346 CA 70 Suzuki DL650 ('07) Finisher 62 * Rick Martin 9,595 191,040 IL 62 Yamaha FJR1300 ('03) Finisher 63 Bob / Sylvie Torter 9,318 190,964 MT 60 BMW K1200GT ('07) Gold 64 Alexander Schmitt 10,584 148,232 #1 33 Honda ST1100 ('98) DNF DNF David Bourdeaux 8,570 187,222 59 Honda GL1800 ('02) DNF DNF Jim Simonet 11,002 187,035 58 BMW K1200LT ('01) DNF DNF Chris McGaffin 8,690 176,784 IRL 37 Kawasaki Concours ('00) DNF DNF Joel Rappoport 8,885 175,945 NC 54 BMW R60/6 ('76) DNF DNF * Glenn K Pancoast 8,981 173,779 62 BMW R1200GSA ('06) DNF DNF Bob Collin 9,050 157,920 63 BMW R1200RT ('06) DNF DNF Jim Mulcahy 8,833 150,023 OK 61 BMW K1200RS ('02) DNF DNF Mark W Collins 7,869 147,905 Harley-Davidson Electra Glide ('72) DNF DNF Maura Gatensby 9,117 147,868 BC 51 Honda ST1300 ('06) DNF DNF David Derrick 5,399 112,249 49 BMW R1100RT ('00) DNF DNF * Chris Sakala 4,874 108,861 MD 47 BMW R1150GS-ADV ('02) DNF DNF * Mike Hutsal 4,501 100,160 MB 55 BMW K1200GT ('03) DNF DNF * Rob Nye 4,492 100,100 RI 44 BMW R1200RTP ('06) DNF DNF * Homer L Krout II 4,278 83,758 65 BMW R1200GS ('05) DNF DNF * George Barnes 5,198 79,131 53 BMW K1200LT ('01) DNF DNF * Gerhard Memmen-Krueger 3,995 77,872 DEU 49 BMW R1200GSA ('05) DNF DNF * Doug Chapman 4,007 76,026 54 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) DNF DNF Norm Grills 3,852 75,998 62 BMW K1100LT ('94) DNF DNF Donald A Jones 3,475 75,782 57 Honda GL1000 ('78) DNF DNF Robert Joers 3,758 63,261 52 Honda GL1800 ('06) DNF DNF Mike Getzendanner 3,884 60,489 55 Honda GL1500 ('96) DNF DNF Steve Broadhead 3,337 60,123 AB 49 Honda ST1300 ('03) DNF DNF Alan Bennett 2,919 53,225 41 Kawasaki Ninja 250 ('04) DNF DNF Arlen Brunsvold Jr 4,202 52,669 47 Harley-Davidson Road Glide ('06) DNF DNF Arlen Brunsvold Sr 3,849 51,155 72 BMW R1200RT ('05) DNF DNF Don Kulwicki 3,462 50,691 68 Honda GL1800 ('02) DNF DNF David Hinks 3,594 45,903 68 Yamaha FJR1300 ('06) DNF DNF Charles "Chip" Hyde 46 Honda GL1800 ('07) DNF DNF Hans Karlsson 81 Honda GL1800 ('05) DNF DNF * Tom Loftus CA Honda ST1300 ('05) DNF DNF * Robert St George MA 48 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) DNF DNF Bill Wade 58 BMW R1200RT ('07) DNF DNF * Don Wescott 56 BMW K1200GT ('07) << Topics Results by year
2009 Iron Butt Rally results: Full description 101 entrants started the rally, including 5 with passengers; 70 finished; 31 DNFs Notes: #1 - Penalty assessed for changing motorcycle; finisher status & medal level unaffected. #4 - (2009) Adjustment for wrong photo of bonus “BAG”; finisher status & medal level unaffected. * indicates rally veteran Medal Place Name Miles Score Home Age Motorcycle Gold 1 * Jim Owen 12,706 139,833 PA 53 BMW R1200RT ('07) Gold 2 * Jeff Earls 12,153 136,090 OR 42 BMW K1200GT ('07) Gold 3 * Eric Jewell 12,090 130,338 CA 45 Honda ST1300 ('07) Gold 4 * Chris Sakala 12,238 126,481 MD 49 BMW R1200RT ('08) Gold 5 * Greg Marbach 11,931 122,021 AZ 43 Yamaha FJR1300 ('04) Gold 6 * Mike Hutsal 11,321 117,843 MB 57 Honda ST1300 ('03) Gold 7 * Rick Miller 11,388 114,326 MD 50 Honda Gold Wing ('03) Gold 8 Bob Lilley 12,268 111,836 PA 46 BMW K1200LT ('03) Gold 9 Ken Meese 11,047 111,129 CA 43 BMW K1200GT ('07) Gold 10 Peter Behm 11,891 109,350 MN 43 Yamaha FJR1300 ('04) Gold 11 * Michael Evans 11,535 109,020 NY 36 Yamaha FJR1300 ('06) Gold 12 Roger Sinclair 12,365 108,903 VA 41 Kawasaki Concours 14 ('08) Gold 13 * Matt Watkins 12,502 108,653 WA 41 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Gold 14 * Andy Mills 11,410 108,314 MN 30 Victory Vision ('10) Gold 15 * Dick Peek 11,401 107,138 UT 52 Yamaha FJR1300 ('06) Gold 16 * Rick Sauter 10,282 106,003 BC 60 Honda Gold Wing ('04) Gold 17 John Jordan 10,302 105,321 WA 56 BMW R1150GS ('04) Gold 18 Brian Jack 12,629 105,231 WA 41 BMW R1150GS ('05) Gold 19 Mark Crane 11,378 104,405 CA 52 BMW R1200GS ('05) Gold 20 Nancy Oswald 11,005 103,800 MD 40 BMW R1200GS ('06) Gold 21 Andy Kirby 12,135 103,343 MA 47 Honda ST1300 ('04) Gold 22 * John Langan 10,858 99,120 CA 69 Honda Gold Wing ('03) Silver 23 * Gerhard Memmen-Krueger 9,968 98,643 DEU 52 Honda Gold Wing ('08) Silver 24 Joseph Leggett 10,361 96,993 WI 48 BMW R1200GSA ('07) Gold 25 Chuck Gittner 12,669 96,818 #4 FL 55 BMW K1200LT ('05) Silver 26 Wendy Crockett 10,500 96,033 CA 32 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Silver 27 * Bill Thweatt 10,724 95,251 NC 62 Honda ST1300 ('04) Silver 28 Buford Neely 9,939 95,073 MS 45 Yamaha FJR1300 ('06) Silver 29 * Paul Allison 9,642 94,515 GBR 43 Honda Gold Wing ('08) Silver 30 * Tom / Rosie Sperry 10,233 94,304 CA 62 Honda Gold Wing ('08) Silver 31 * Robert StGeorge 9,613 94,266 MA 50 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Silver 32 Kevin Lechner 12,001 93,405 #4 GA 45 Honda ST1300 ('07) Silver 33 Chris McGaffin 10,088 93,007 IRL 39 Yamaha FJR1300 ('03) Silver 34 Jeff / Melinda Bakker 10,110 92,888 CO 37 Honda Gold Wing ('01) Silver 35 Greg Rice 10,962 92,614 FL 52 Honda Gold Wing ('09) Silver 36 * George Barnes 11,146 91,234 WA 55 BMW K1200LT ('06) Silver 37 * Dennis Powell 10,342 91,071 IA 61 Honda Gold Wing ('08) Bronze 38 * Art Garvin 9,992 90,992 OH 51 Honda Gold Wing ('07) Silver 39 Bill Wade 9,864 90,720 #4 NJ 60 BMW R1200GS ('09) Silver 40 * Kevin Healey 9,569 90,348 #4 IL 53 Triumph Trophy ('02) Bronze 41 Bo Griffin 9,829 89,967 TX 51 BMW R1200GSA ('06) Bronze 42 * Dave Biasotti 10,322 89,814 CA 58 BMW R1150RT ('04) Bronze 43 * Jim Frens 11,514 89,199 NH 55 Honda Gold Wing ('04) Bronze 44 * Vance Keeney 9,440 89,155 NV 61 BMW K1200GT ('04) Bronze 45 Terry Neale 9,861 88,412 CA 54 Yamaha FJR1300 ('08) Bronze 46 * Brian Roberts 9,756 88,172 NV 51 Honda ST1300 ('06) Bronze 47 Jerry White 8,836 87,978 CA 47 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Bronze 48 * Terry / Lynda Lahman 9,474 87,341 WA 55 Honda Gold Wing ('05) Bronze 49 Steve Short 10,981 86,695 MO 60 Honda Gold Wing ('05) Bronze 50 Bob Elliot 8,645 85,813 GA 58 BMW R1200GS ('08) Bronze 51 David Porter 9,400 84,429 NM 51 Yamaha FJR1300 ('07) Bronze 52 Jeff / Carol Fremder 9,282 84,351 #4 WI 49 BMW R1150RT ('04) Finisher 53 Jim Mulcahy 9,546 83,969 OK 63 Yamaha FJR1300 ('08) Finisher 54 Chris Whitmore 9,228 83,633 ME 37 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Finisher 55 * Rick Neeley 9,533 83,481 CO 53 Honda Gold Wing ('04) Finisher 56 Winston Oxley 10,700 82,957 TX 54 BMW R1100RS ('94) Finisher 57 Maura Gatensby 9,436 82,629 BC 53 Honda ST1300 ('06) Finisher 58 Bob Collin 9,440 81,197 ME 65 BMW R1200RT ('06) Finisher 59 Joel Rappoport 10,554 81,106 NC 56 BMW R60/6 ('76) Finisher 60 David Bourdeaux 9,244 81,090 IN 61 Honda Gold Wing ('02) Finisher 61 Jennyfer Audet 9,525 80,680 QC 33 Honda CBR1100XX ('99) Finisher 61 Jacques Titolo 9,527 80,680 QC 43 Kawasaki ZX12R ('04) Finisher 63 Doug Webb 8,343 80,131 CA 50 BMW R1200GSA ('09) Finisher 64 * Richard Buber 11,401 79,721 FL 63 BMW R1150RT ('02) Finisher 65 * Bob / Sylvie Torter 9,456 79,144 MT 64 BMW K1200GT ('07) Finisher 66 * Thane Silliker 10,159 78,967 ON 42 Honda ST1100 ('98) Finisher 67 * Glenn Pancoast 9,237 78,945 MI 64 BMW R1200RT ('08) Finisher 68 Margaret Peart 9,502 77,272 AUS 60 BMW R1200GS ('04) Finisher 69 * Tom Loftus 9,718 74,215 #4 VA 54 Honda ST1300 ('07) Finisher 70 Barry Bertram 9,948 40,860 #1 AL 32 Kawasaki EX250 ('76) DNF DNF David Legnosky 8,289 74,827 CA 45 Honda Gold Wing ('08) DNF DNF David Nelson 10,418 74,073 MN 68 Honda Gold Wing ('05) DNF DNF * Alan Barbic 10,702 73,369 CA 58 Yamaha FJR1300 ('06) DNF DNF Charlie Clemmer 10,612 72,432 TX 37 BMW R1200RT ('06) DNF DNF Tom Bisagni 8,278 71,303 NY 38 Yamaha FJR1300 ('07) DNF DNF Don Fitzgerald 7,936 70,839 CA 57 Honda ST1300 ('08) DNF DNF Larry Scalzitti 8,432 65,281 #4 IL 56 BMW R1150GS ('02) DNF DNF Gary Jarl 7,933 67,066 BC 53 BMW R1200RT ('07) DNF DNF Sal Terranova 9,141 61,067 #4 NY 48 Honda ST1100 ('02) DNF DNF * Mike Langford 8,326 64,168 NC 60 BMW K1200LT ('00) DNF DNF * Bob Mutchler 9,308 60,124 #4 CA 62 BMW R1150RT ('04) DNF DNF Alex Harper 9,748 27,874 #1,4 CA 38 Suzuki RE5 ('93) DNF DNF Kevin Smart 7,003 54,442 MI 62 Honda GL1100 ('82) DNF DNF Derek Dickson 7,836 49,634 MN 49 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) DNF DNF David Hicks 7,980 48,930 CA 68 Yamaha FJR1300 ('06) DNF DNF * Bob Lyskowski 6,045 45,996 NH 47 Harley-Davidson FLHT ('04) DNF DNF Davo Jones 7,323 43,730 AUS 53 Kawasaki Concours14 ('08) DNF DNF Kurt Dix 6,598 39,795 FL 47 Kawasaki Concours ('98) DNF DNF Tony Hudson 6,183 37,465 NC 54 Honda ST1300 ('06) DNF DNF Mark Dieck 6,610 36,883 CA 53 Yamaha FJR1300 ('07) DNF DNF John Stanforth 5,842 34,760 OH 64 Honda Gold Wing ('05) DNF DNF Bob Collins 6,853 34,055 TX 65 Honda Gold Wing ('06) DNF DNF Kent Kidwell 4,664 32,204 VA 60 BMW R1200RT ('09) DNF DNF Neil Ward 6,395 28,207 ON 59 Kawasaki KLR650 ('08) DNF DNF Scott LaShier 2,750 12,103 VA 48 Honda ST1300 ('06) DNF DNF Phil Becker 2,853 12,030 MN 47 Honda ST1100 ('99) DNF DNF Bill Rauschenberg 2,777 9,421 NY 61 BMW R1200GSA ('07) DNF DNF * Kendall Anderson 2,552 9,097 SC 56 Moto Guzzi Norge ('07) DNF DNF * John Ferber 2,649 8,586 ON 56 BMW R1200GSA ('07) DNF DNF David Riley 2,425 7,604 NH 48 Honda Gold Wing ('05) DNF DNF * Jim Bain SC 54 BMW K1200LT ('03) << Topics Results by year
2011 Iron Butt Rally results: Full description 87 entrants started the rally, including 6 with passengers; 76 finished; 11 DNFs Notes: #1 - Penalty assessed for changing motorcycle; finisher status & medal level unaffected. #5 - (2011) Finisher who also completed Four Corners Tour (automatic Gold Medal) * indicates rally veteran Medal Place Name Miles Score Home Age Motorcycle Gold 1 * Peter Behm 13,544 24,428 #5 MN 45 Yamaha FJR 1300 ('04) Gold 2 * Eric Jewell 13,162 24,109 CA 47 Honda ST 1300 ('07) Gold 3 * Jim Frens 14,185 23,639 #5 NH 57 Honda Gold Wing ('10) (Jim has ridden the most miles in a single IBR) Gold 4 * Roger Sinclair 13,195 23,477 VA 43 BMW R1150 GS ADV ('02) Gold 5 * Curt Gran 13,857 23,172 #5 WI 42 Honda ST1300 ('07) Gold 6 Kirsten Talken-Spaulding 13,110 23,122 VA 44 BMW R1200RT ('09) Gold 7 * Tom Loftus 13,092 22,649 #5 WA 56 Honda ST1300 ('07) Gold 8 * Dick Peek 12,782 21,718 #5 UT 54 Yamaha FJR1300 ('06) Gold 9 Brian Johnson 13,198 21,665 #5 MN 48 BMW K1200LT ('03) Gold 10 * Tom / Rosie Sperry 12,955 20,957 CA Honda Gold Wing ('08) Gold 11 Daniel Roth 11,701 19,619 GA 32 BMW R1200 GS ('05) Gold 12 * John Harrison 12,034 19,354 AL 49 Honda ST1300 ('07) Gold 13 Karl Snell 10,885 19,114 GA 54 BMW R1200 GS ('05) Gold 14 Corey Nuehring 12,482 18,919 #5 IA 38 Yamaha FJR 1300 ('08) Gold 15 * Wendy Crockett 12,336 18,833 #5 CA Yamaha FJR 1300 ('05) Gold 16 * Art Garvin 11,105 17,798 OH 53 Honda Gold Wing ('10) Gold 17 Michael / Betty Ligons 11,591 16,920 #5 MO Honda Gold Wing ('07) Gold 18 Perry Karsten 11,496 16,889 ON 45 Yamaha FJR 1300 ('07) Gold 19 Peter Delean 11,608 16,227 #5 ON 55 Yamaha FJR 1300 ('04) Gold 20 Greg Guillermo 11,266 16,163 #5 AZ 45 Yamaha FJR 1300 ('08) Gold 21 * Bill Wade 11,616 16,104 #5 NJ 62 BMW R1200 GS ADV ('09) Silver 22 Jon Good 10,653 16,069 CA 39 BMW R1200 RT ('06) Gold 23 Tim Masterson 12,096 16,031 #5 TX 60 BMW R1200 GS ADV ('08) Silver 24 * Chris Sakala 11,050 15,916 MD 51 BMW R1200RT ('07) Silver 25 Brant Moteelall 11,341 15,870 MN 31 Yamaha FJR 1300 ('08) Silver 26 Robert Wilensky 10,391 15,741 PA 42 Yamaha DL 1000 ('07) Silver 27 Rod Schween 10,496 15,708 AB 44 BMW R1200 GS ('09) Silver 28 George Barker 10,549 15,640 WI Honda Gold Wing Silver 29 John Stamps 9,915 15,466 FL 66 BMW R1200RT ('06) Gold 30 W Boyter 11,335 15,388 #5 TX 42 BMW R1200RT ('08) Silver 31 Dave Hembroff 9,766 15,182 OH 43 Yamaha FJR 1300 ('07) Silver 32 Shuey Wolfe 11,177 15,138 FL 63 Honda ST 1300 ('10) Silver 33 Greg / Pat Blewett 10,368 14,865 KY Honda Gold Wing ('02) Silver 34 Aaron / Rena Miller 10,201 14,750 MO Honda Gold Wing ('08) Silver 35 Kurt Dix 10,826 14,619 FL 48 Kawasaki Concours ('03) Silver 35 John Frick 10,615 14,619 OH 68 BMW K1200LT ('09) Bronze 37 * Gerhard Memmen-Krueger 10,478 14,510 DEU 53 Honda Gold Wing ('10) Bronze 38 Shane / Annette Cudlin 10,688 14,471 AUS Honda Gold Wing ('07) Gold 39 * Michael Boge 11,324 14,403 #5 ID 56 Honda ST1300 ('08) Gold 40 * Jennyfer Audet 11,481 13,968 #5 QC 35 Honda CBR1100XX ('99) Gold 40 * Jacques Titolo 11,405 13,968 #5 QC 45 Kawasaki XZ12R ('04) Gold 42 * Terry Neale 10,839 13,925 #5 CA 56 Yamaha FJR 1300 ('08) Gold 43 Philip Weston 11,285 13,389 #5 GBR 61 Yamaha FZ1 ('05) Bronze 44 Mike Jackman 10,225 13,140 FL 64 Honda Gold Wing ('08) Bronze 45 Howard Entman 9,680 13,025 TN 67 Yamaha FJR 1300 ('08) Bronze 46 * Andy Kirby 10,977 12,805 MA 48 Honda ST1300 ('04) Gold 47 Bryan Neagle 10,980 12,722 #5 CA 37 Honda ST 1300 ('07) Bronze 48 Roger Allen 9,836 12,705 FL 57 BMW R1200 GS ADV ('11) Bronze 49 Kathleen Allen 9,827 12,655 FL 54 BMW R1200 GS ADV ('10) Bronze 50 Jeremy Loveall 10,119 12,449 KY 34 BMW R1200 RT ('07) Finisher 51 Patrick Clark 11,864 12,293 WA 43 Yamaha Road Star ('01) Gold 52 * Bill Thweatt 10,801 11,818 #5 TX 64 Honda ST1300 ('04) Finisher 53 Michael Mehaffy 10,887 11,793 MO 45 Yamaha FJR 1300 ('05) Finisher 54 Tony Hudson 8,838 11,772 SC 56 Honda Gold Wing ('05) Finisher 55 * Dennis Powell 9,447 11,195 IA 63 Honda Gold Wing ('08) Finisher 56 Steve Aikens 10,282 10,835 NM 64 BMW R1200 RT ('07) Finisher 57 Dean McCurdy 8,431 10,494 MI 38 BMW R1200 RT ('10) Finisher 58 * Jeff / Carol Fremder 8,906 10,197 WI BMW R1100RT ('04) Finisher 59 Andy Mackey 11,696 10,009 CA 53 BMW R1200 GS ADV ('09) Finisher 60 Neil Hejny 9,048 9,768 AZ 51 Honda Gold Wing ('02) Finisher 61 Colin Goodall 8,951 9,646 ON 41 Yamaha FJR 1300 ('05) Finisher 62 David Fick 9,575 9,601 MD 53 BMW R1200 GS ADV ('11) Finisher 63 Robert Joers 9,380 9,461 WI 56 Honda Gold Wing ('06) Finisher 64 Brian Bray 8,521 9,300 GA 24 Suzuki SV 650 ('07) (Brian is the youngest IBR finisher as an operator) Finisher 65 Alex Harper 8,856 9,118 CA 40 Yamaha FJR1300 ('08) Finisher 66 Bob Rippy 9,079 9,068 MO 59 BMW R1200 RT ('07) Finisher 67 Stan Dulemba 8,842 8,497 GA 50 BMW R1200 RT ('11) Finisher 68 Bobby Fox 8,647 7,999 TX 53 BMW R1200 GS ADV ('08) Finisher 69 Cletha Walstrand 9,069 7,699 UT 54 BMW F650 GS ('11) Finisher 70 Chris Ogden 8,609 7,397 CA 62 BMW R1200 GS ('06) Finisher 71 Doug Barrett 8,620 7,387 CA 48 Yamaha FJR 1300 ('06) Bronze 72 Wallace French 7,411 7,188 #1 MA 42 BMW R1150 RT ('04) Finisher 73 John Young 8,483 6,669 GBR 51 Triumph T150 Trident ('69) Finisher 74 Cliff Wall 8,827 5,495 TX 57 Honda Gold Wing ('06) Finisher 75 * Nancy Oswald 10,233 4,893 #1 MD 41 BMW R1200 GS ('06) Finisher 76 Cameron Brister 8,992 4,023 OR 60 Yamaha FJR 1300 ('06) DNF DNF * Ken Meese 9,001 10,339 CA 45 BMW K1300 GT ('09) DNF DNF * Mark Crane 8,568 8,249 CA 54 BMW R1200 GS ('05) DNF DNF * BB Neely 7,682 6,048 MS 67 BMW R1200 RT ('09) DNF DNF John Coons 5,250 5,000 MN 44 BMW R1100 RSL ('94) DNF DNF * Brian Jack 5,312 4,397 WA 43 BMW R1150 GSA ('05) DNF DNF Darrin Hicks 5,178 3,520 ON 45 Harley-Davidson Electra Glide ('06) DNF DNF Robert Chadwick 7,123 2,637 MO 51 Harley-Davidson Road Glide ('11) DNF DNF Rob Jaime 7,059 894 ME 57 Honda Gold Wing ('03) DNF DNF Don Speck 4,598 882 MT 57 Harley-Davidson Road Glide ('04) DNF DNF Earl Damron 6,992 555 KY 48 Kawasaki KLR 650 ('09) DNF DNF * Jim Winterer 1,975 MN 61 Suzuki DL 650 ('04) << Topics Results by year
2013 Iron Butt Rally results: Full description 96 entrants started the rally, including 6 with passengers; 67 finished; 29 DNFs Notes: #1 - Penalty assessed for changing motorcycle; finisher status & medal level unaffected. #2 - Rider was a rally veteran; passenger was a rally rookie * indicates rally veteran Medal Place Name Miles Score Home Age Motorcycle Gold 1 Derek Dickson 11,799 92,524 MN 52 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Gold 2 Josh Mountain 12,963 90,065 CA 40 Yamaha FJR1300A ('06) Gold 3 * Wendy Crockett 11,363 89,217 CA 36 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Gold 4 Craig Brooks 10,770 86,939 CO 44 BMW R1200GS ('11) Gold 5 * Matt Watkins 11,621 85,615 WA 45 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Gold 6 Tim Pawlowski 11,065 85,260 IL 41 Yamaha FJR1300A ('06) Gold 7 Eric Bray 11,166 85,200 CO 41 BMW R1200GS ('12) Gold 8 * Alex Schmitt 11,275 84,693 NY 39 Honda ST1100 ('98) Gold 9 * Greg Rice 11,083 81,703 FL 56 Honda Gold Wing ('12) Gold 10 John Coons 11,594 81,502 MN 46 BMW R1100RSL ('94) Gold 11 * Perry Karsten 10,667 79,975 ON 47 Yamaha FJR1300 ('07) Gold 12 * Kevin Lechner 10,465 79,361 GA 49 Honda ST1300 ('07) Gold 13 Todd / Diane LeClair 10,956 78,780 KY 48 Honda Gold Wing ('07) Gold 14 * Philip Weston 10,634 78,327 GBR 63 Yamaha Fazer1000 ('05) Gold 15 * Daniel Roth 10,332 77,099 GA 34 BMW R1200GS ('05) Gold 16 * Tim Masterson 10,484 77,051 TX 62 BMW R1200GS ('13) Gold 17 Rex LeGalley 10,265 76,943 NM 56 Harley-Davidson Street Glide ('12) Gold 18 * Jon Good / Ande Bergman 9,798 76,676 #2 MD 41 BMW K1600GTL ('13) Gold 19 Brian Walters 10,700 76,174 TX 42 BMW R1200GS ('12) Gold 20 Anthony Osborne 10,288 75,932 FL 51 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Gold 21 Tonie Cowen 10,896 75,113 NY 38 Yamaha Super Tenere ('12) Silver 22 Jim Abbott 11,080 74,385 NH 48 Honda ST1300 ('03) Silver 23 * Gerhard Memmen-Krueger 10,435 74,162 DEU 55 BMW R1200GS ('12) Silver 24 Mike Heitkamp 10,027 71,946 IA 28 Kawasaki Concours14 ('11) Silver 25 * John Frick 10,238 70,953 OH 70 BMW K1200LT ('09) Silver 26 * Roger Allen 10,055 70,883 FL 59 BMW R1200GS ('11) Silver 27 * Kathy Allen 10,081 70,858 FL 56 BMW R1200GS ('10) Bronze 28 Connie Gabrick 9,295 69,938 MN 52 Victory Vision ('09) Bronze 29 Ian McPhee 10,041 69,232 AUS 49 BMW R1100RT ('00) Bronze 30 * Bob Lilley 13,380 69,205 PA 50 BMW R1200GS ('11) Bronze 31 * Rob Nye 10,669 69,032 RI 50 BMW R1200GS ('12) Bronze 32 Steve Bennett 9,878 68,222 PA 55 Yamaha FJR1300 ('10) Bronze 33 * Greg / Pat Blewett 9,677 67,418 KY 48 Honda Gold Wing ('07) Bronze 34 Matt Wise 10,799 67,269 TX 44 BMW K1600GTL ('12) Bronze 35 Kevin / Lynda Weller 10,043 66,618 GBR 58 BMW R1200GS ('11) Bronze 36 * Jeremy Loveall 9,179 66,280 KY 36 BMW R1200RT-P ('07) Bronze 37 Allen Hatcher 10,842 66,070 VA 52 BMW K1200LT ('03) Bronze 38 Rusty Bachman 9,774 65,968 WA 38 Yamaha Super Tenere ('12) Bronze 39 Sal Terranova 9,479 65,111 NY 52 Honda ST1100 ('02) Finisher 40 Gregg Lenentine 10,332 64,879 VA 53 Yamaha FJR1300 ('10) Finisher 41 Peter Hogan 10,152 64,629 AUS 49 Yamaha FRJ1300 ('09) Finisher 42 Kevin Sawatsky 10,074 64,324 TX 48 Yamaha FJR1300 ('03) Finisher 43 * Colin Goodall 9,327 64,038 ON 43 Yamaha FJR1300A ('05) Finisher 44 Eric Vaillancourt 9,542 63,830 UT 49 Yamaha Super Tenere ('12) Finisher 45 * Shane / Annette Cudlin 9,955 63,210 AUS 55 Yamaha XTZ1200 ('10) Finisher 46 Don Stadtler 9,064 63,153 FL 69 Harley-Davidson Softail ('08) Finisher 47 * Bob Rippy 9,496 62,747 MO 61 BMW R1200RT ('07) Finisher 48 Jeff Miller 10,602 62,434 KS 57 Honda Gold Wing ('07) Finisher 49 Dianne Fox 8,783 61,897 TX 51 BMW R1200RT ('09) Finisher 50 * Bobby Fox 8,782 61,705 TX 55 BMW R1200RT ('07) Finisher 51 Mark Starrett 9,564 61,166 CA 55 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Finisher 52 Mike Riley 9,532 61,134 OK 59 Kawasaki Concours14 ('08) Finisher 53 John Bailey 10,131 60,985 NC 48 Kawasaki Concours14 ('10) Finisher 54 Sanjay Dixit 9,784 60,839 CA 49 BMW R1200RT ('07) Finisher 55 Sam Liles 10,280 60,776 VA 47 BMW R1200GS ('08) Finisher 56 Alex Ciurczak 9,435 60,659 CA 40 BMW R1200RT ('13) Finisher 57 Robert Reid 10,108 60,636 MD 43 BMW R1200GS ('08) Finisher 58 Betsy Young 9,169 60,440 TX 53 BMW R1200RT ('10) Finisher 59 * Kendall Anderson 9,420 60,300 SC 60 Moto Guzzi Norge ('07) Finisher 60 Chris Purney 9,345 60,183 NV 51 Yamaha FJR1300 ('07) Finisher 61 Scott Thornton 11,397 59,763 TX 48 Yamaha XS1100 ('78) Finisher 62 Dave Legnosky 8,483 59,686 PA 65 Honda Gold Wing ('03) Finisher 63 Michiel Kerkhof 10,679 58,172 DEU 64 Harley-Davidson Ultra Classic ('10) Finisher 64 Robert Bolger 9,240 58,170 TX 45 Kawasaki Concours14 ('08) Finisher 65 * Paul Peloquin 10,743 57,191 OR 49 Yamaha FJR1300 ('03) Finisher 66 Marc Beaulac 10,147 32,815 #1 AZ 56 Honda Gold Wing ('08) Finisher 67 Richard Snyder 10,616 31,788 #1 PA 56 BMW R1100GS ('95) DNF DNF * Eric Jewell 7,694 51,986 CA 49 Honda ST1300 ('07) DNF DNF Byron Scott Jones 9,038 51,593 PA 62 BMW R1200RT ('06) DNF DNF * David Bourdeaux 9,070 51,197 SD 65 Honda Gold Wing ('02) DNF DNF * Ken Meese 7,041 45,175 CA 47 BMW K1600GTL ('12) DNF DNF John Stanforth 10,458 41,098 OH 68 Kawasaki Concours14 ('08) DNF DNF * Shuey Wolfe 6,762 38,615 FL 65 Honda ST1300 ('10) DNF DNF Robert Koeber 8,596 38,202 BEL 44 Honda XBR500 ('86) DNF DNF Jerry Runk Jr 10,278 38,153 OH 46 Kawasaki Vulcan ('12) DNF DNF * Tom Loftus 6,191 38,034 CA 58 Honda ST1300 ('07) DNF DNF Steve McCaa 6,132 37,797 CA Kawasaki Versys ('08) DNF DNF Rony Baenziger 5,789 35,622 FL 53 BMW R1200GS ('07) DNF DNF * Tony Hudson 5,274 35,103 SC 58 Honda Gold Wing ('05) DNF DNF Kurt Worden 5,203 34,944 CA 50 Kawasaki Ninja ('03) DNF DNF Donald Jones 8,217 33,739 TN 61 Honda Gold Wing ('03) DNF DNF * Howard Entman 5,503 33,009 FL 69 Yamaha FJR1300 ('13) DNF DNF Pat Ford / Rebecca Martinez 4,969 33,002 AZ 68 Honda Gold Wing ('07) DNF DNF * Cliff Wall 5,270 32,548 TX 59 Honda Gold Wing ('06) DNF DNF Joe Green 4,947 31,376 FL 58 Yamaha FJR1300 ('08) DNF DNF Doug Tessendorf 7,368 27,398 AZ 58 BMW R1200RT ('10) DNF DNF Phil O'Conner 5,197 26,906 WA 49 Honda Gold Wing ('05) DNF DNF Jerome Byrd 5,040 26,892 PA 68 Honda NT700 ('10) DNF DNF * Keith Keating 5,916 25,866 FL 64 BMW K75RT-P ('94) DNF DNF * Mark Crane 7,074 23,816 CA 56 BMW R1200GS ('10) DNF DNF * Dennis Powell 2,345 13,068 IA 65 Honda Gold Wing ('13) DNF DNF * Neil Hejny 1,930 12,680 AZ 53 Honda Gold Wing ('02) DNF DNF Brian Bumpas 2,227 11,370 IL 55 Honda Gold Wing ('01) DNF DNF Nahum Sloan 2,485 10,534 ON 69 BMW R1200GS ('10) DNF DNF * Dave Hembroff OH 45 Yamaha FJR1300A ('08) DNF DNF Larry Meeker FL 61 BMW R1150GS ('04) << Topics Results by year
2015 Iron Butt Rally results: Full description 87 entrants started the rally, including 5 with passengers; 75 finished; 12 DNFs Finisher requirements: Arrive at all checkpoints before closing times; visit at least 50 parks in 25 states. Notes: #1 - Penalty assessed for changing motorcycle; finisher status & medal level unaffected. #2 - Rider was a rally veteran; passenger was a rally rookie * indicates rally veteran Medal Place Name Miles Score Parks States Home Age Motorcycle Gold 1 * Eric Jewell 11,087 106,653 108 25 CA 51 Honda ST1300 ('07) (Eric and Gerhard Memmen-Krueger are tied for most IBR finishes, at 8 each) (Eric has ridden the most miles in IBRs, at 101,846) Gold 2 * Joshua Mountain 11,986 106,492 103 25 CA 42 Yamaha FJR1300AE ('06) Gold 3 * Brant Moteelall 10,364 100,025 101 30 MN 35 Yamaha FJR1300 ('08) Gold 4 Erik Lipps 11,121 99,836 105 29 CA 34 Yamaha FJR1300 ('12) Gold 5 * Jim Owen 11,563 94,868 101 27 PA 59 BMW R1200RT ('15) Gold 6 * Barry Bertram 10,054 93,407 101 28 MO 38 BMW R1150GSA ('06) Gold 7 * Craig Brooks 10,842 93,395 112 33 CO 46 BMW R1200GS ('11) Gold 8 * Bob Lilley 11,725 88,173 83 30 PA 52 BMW R1200GSA ('11) Gold 9 * Jon Good / Ande Bergman 10,364 87,716 91 29 NM BMW K1600GTL ('13) Gold 10 Jim Orr 10,161 87,002 85 27 OK 58 Honda Gold Wing ('07) Gold 11 * Marc Beaulac 10,388 86,563 91 28 AZ 58 Honda Gold Wing ('08) Gold 12 * Tom Loftus 9,531 84,365 84 26 WA 60 BMW R1200GSA ('15) Gold 13 Paul Slaton 10,328 83,354 78 32 TX 52 Honda Gold Wing ('08) Gold 14 * Kirsten Talken-Spaulding 11,805 83,083 65 26 VA 48 BMW R1200RT ('09) Gold 15 * Rod Schween 10,796 82,099 76 28 BC 48 BMW R1200GSA ('13) Gold 16 * Daniel Roth 9,933 81,206 78 28 GA 36 BMW R1200GSA ('11) Gold 17 * Mark Crane 10,782 81,192 82 30 CA 58 BMW R1200GSAW ('15) Gold 18 Paul Tong 9,578 79,364 90 30 TX 38 Honda Gold Wing ('12) Gold 19 * Jeremy Loveall 8,946 78,489 79 27 KY 38 Yamaha FJR1300 ('14) Gold 20 * Gerhard Memmen-Krueger 9,109 78,302 82 26 DEU 58 BMW R1200GSA ('14) Silver 21 * Tim Masterson 10,390 77,896 79 33 TX 64 BMW R1200GSA ('13) Silver 22 Bob Bowman 9,199 76,605 82 27 MO 53 Honda ST1300 ('07) Silver 23 * Eric Bray 10,744 75,961 72 25 WA 43 Yamaha FJR1300 ('07) Silver 24 Eric Edelman 8,962 75,724 85 29 NY 44 Yamaha FJR1300 ('14) Silver 25 Will Barclay 12,900 75,470 54 27 FL 55 Harley-Davidson Ultra Classic ('14) Silver 26 * Ian McPhee 10,115 74,005 68 29 ZAF 51 BMW R1100RT ('00) Silver 27 * Greg Rice 12,278 72,391 69 26 FL 58 Honda Gold Wing ('12) Silver 28 * Andy Mackey 8,888 72,148 81 26 CA 56 BMW R1200GSA ('09) Silver 29 * Tonie Cowen 11,192 71,050 72 31 NY 40 Yamaha Super Tenere ('12) Silver 30 * Perry Karsten 9,851 69,474 74 26 ON 49 Yamaha FJR1300 ('07) Silver 31 Garry Springgay 10,395 69,236 60 28 AZ 56 Honda ST1300 ('05) Silver 32 * Gregg Lenentine 8,781 68,272 71 27 VA 55 Yamaha FJR1300 ('10) Silver 33 Steve McCaa 9,537 68,243 62 27 CA 48 Triumph Tiger ('12) Bronze 34 * Anthony Osborne 11,407 67,664 63 26 FL 53 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Bronze 35 Jeff Wilson 9,551 67,334 76 27 VA 59 BMW R1200RT ('10) Bronze 36 Olaf Moon 9,747 66,662 61 30 NM 59 BMW R1200GSA ('14) Bronze 37 Kurt Worden 8,768 65,851 75 26 CA 52 Kawasaki Ninja250 ('03) Bronze 38 * Chris McGaffin 9,972 65,145 66 29 IRL 45 Yamaha FJR1300 ('03) Bronze 39 * Greg / Pat Blewett 9,188 64,874 66 29 KY Honda Gold Wing ('08) Bronze 40 * Matt Wise 10,137 64,230 60 30 TX 46 BMW K1600GTL ('12) Bronze 41 Danny Dossman 9,091 63,210 61 28 TX 63 Harley-Davidson Ultra Classic Ltd ('14) Bronze 42 * Lynda Lahman 8,579 62,703 57 26 WA 62 BMW C650GT ('13) Bronze 43 * Terry Lahman 8,630 62,687 57 26 WA 61 BMW R1200GSA ('13) Bronze 44 Don Duck 9,948 62,414 52 26 OK 62 Triumph Trophy ('14) Bronze 45 Robert Scott 8,866 62,346 60 28 NV 49 Harley-Davidson Road Glide ('13) Bronze 46 Christopher Ross 9,389 61,976 56 28 TX 39 BMW R1200GSA ('12) Bronze 47 Phillip O'Connor 9,430 59,802 56 28 WA 51 Yamaha FJR1300 ('08) Bronze 48 Larry Meeker 9,546 59,649 60 28 FL 63 BMW R1200GSA ('14) Bronze 49 * Chris Purney 9,429 59,457 59 28 NV 53 Harley-Davidson Street Glide ('14) Bronze 50 Lyle Monroe 9,052 58,534 65 28 TN 59 Honda Gold Wing ('14) Bronze 51 Drew Dill 8,766 58,406 56 25 FL 45 Harley-Davidson CVO Road Glide ('12) Finisher 52 Kit Chunhawong 9,008 57,613 58 26 UT 54 Yamaha FJR1300 ('13) Finisher 53 * Mike Langford 8,405 57,414 63 28 CA 66 Triumph Trophy SE ('13) Finisher 54 Joe Green 8,826 57,142 57 28 FL 60 Yamaha FJR1300 ('08) Finisher 55 * Alex Ciurczak 8,911 56,219 56 28 CA 42 BMW R1200RT ('13) Finisher 56 Nancy Lefcourt 8,891 55,914 57 26 CA 55 BMW R1200RT ('09) Finisher 57 Scott Jones 8,674 55,319 59 27 TN 63 BMW R1200RT-P ('07) Finisher 58 * Dave Legnosky 9,046 55,238 56 27 CA 51 Honda Gold Wing ('03) Finisher 59 Eric Chernin 8,598 54,880 63 26 FL 58 Honda Gold Wing ('12) Finisher 60 * Mike Riley 9,083 54,020 55 25 OK 61 Kawasaki Concours ('12) Finisher 61 Greg / Wini Farmer 8,336 53,375 63 26 CO Honda Gold Wing ('06) Finisher 62 Chris Comly 8,744 53,061 51 25 PA 51 Harley-Davidson Sportster ('06) Finisher 63 Pat Ford / Rebecca Martinez 8,694 52,880 56 25 AZ Honda Gold Wing ('07) Finisher 64 David Walls 9,741 52,484 56 30 CA 52 Yamaha FJR1300 ('14) Finisher 65 Brian Dent 8,361 52,229 63 28 VA 48 Yamaha Super Tenere ('14) Finisher 66 * Al Holtsberry 8,223 52,044 54 26 OH 79 Yamaha FJR1300 ('14) (Al is the oldest IBR finisher) Finisher 67 * Michiel Kerkhof 9,197 50,129 56 26 WI 66 Harley-Davidson Ultra Limited ('14) Finisher 68 * Glenn Pancoast 8,885 48,825 54 28 NV 69 BMW K1200GT ('13) Finisher 69 Ted Black 7,943 48,809 54 28 54 Honda Gold Wing ('12) Finisher 70 Rob Jaime 7,569 48,099 56 25 ME 61 Honda NC700XD ('14) Finisher 71 * Neil Hejny 8,000 47,285 53 26 AZ 55 Honda Gold Wing ('12) Finisher 72 John Cooper 9,472 45,047 52 26 CA 55 Honda Gold Wing ('06) Finisher 73 Jonathan Tan 9,095 44,371 52 26 PA 38 Honda NC700XD ('14) Finisher 74 Jack Cheasty 8,151 43,317 53 26 TN 67 BMW R100GSPD ('95) Silver 75 * Allen Hatcher 8,746 34,162 #1 61 26 VA 55 BMW K1200LT ('03) DNF DNF * Philip Weston 10,489 62,022 55 24 GBR 65 Triumph Tiger ('13) DNF DNF George Doughty 8,563 24,201 31 18 MN 70 BMW R1150GSA ('04) DNF DNF Brian Bumpas 8,329 23,639 28 18 IL 57 Honda Gold Wing ('01) DNF DNF * Robert Bolger 5,138 23,165 33 18 TX 47 Kawasaki Concours ('08) DNF DNF Troy Martin 3,939 21,601 27 10 TX 47 Triumph Trophy SE ('13) DNF DNF Christopher Rooney 4,998 20,612 31 16 TX 40 Harley-Davidson Road Glide ('13) DNF DNF Jerome Byrd 4,773 19,926 23 15 PA 70 Honda NT700V ('10) DNF DNF * Chris Sakala 3,862 19,519 19 6 FL 55 BMW R1200GSA ('13) DNF DNF * Margaret Peart 3,686 13,672 13 8 AUS 66 BMW R1200GS ('07) DNF DNF * Mark Starrett 3,485 15,453 19 9 CA 57 Honda Gold Wing ('06) DNF DNF * Sam / Sydney Liles 2,576 12,686 #2 20 7 VA BMW K1600GTLE ('15) DNF DNF Nahum Sloan ON 71 BMW R1200GSA ('10) << Topics Results by year
2017 Iron Butt Rally results: Full description 107 entrants started the rally, including 9 with passengers; 89 finished; 18 DNFs Finisher requirements: Arrive at all checkpoints before closing times; minimum of 55,000 points Notes: #1 - Penalty assessed for changing motorcycle; finisher status & medal level unaffected. #2 - Rider was a rally veteran; passenger was a rally rookie * indicates rally veteran Medal Place Name Miles Score Home Age Motorcycle Gold 1 * Jim Owen 12,885 135,527   PA 61 BMW R1200RT ('15) Gold 2 * Bob Lilley 13,124 131,569   PA 54 BMW R1200GSA ('16) Gold 3 * Ken Meese 11,826 128,557   OR 51 BMW K1300GT ('09) Gold 4 * Paul Tong / Peter Green 11,533 127,046 #2 TX/NM 40 Honda GL1800 ('12) Gold 5 * Erik Lipps 12,307 122,435   CA 36 Yamaha FJR1300 ('12) Gold 6 * John Coons 10,560 122,039   MN 50 BMW R1100RSL ('94) Gold 7 * Wendy Crockett 13,083 117,402   CA 40 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) Gold 8 Ken Aman 11,492 116,899   NY 52 Yamaha FJR1300 ('16) Gold 9 * Mike Heitkamp 11,088 114,225   MN 32 BMW R1200GSA ('14) Gold 10 * Daniel Roth 9,985 112,845   GA 38 BMW R1200GSA ('11) Gold 11 Wolfe Bonham 9,578 111,958   ON 43 BMW R1150GSA ('03) Gold 12 William Connacher 11,871 111,427   CT 52 BMW R1200GSA ('16) Gold 13 * Eric Bray 11,446 111,129   VA 45 BMW R1200GSA ('15) Gold 14 * Craig Brooks 11,623 110,222   CO 48 BMW R1200GS ('11) Gold 15 Andrew Hall 10,859 109,934   LA 47 Honda GL1800 ('13) Gold 16 * Mark Crane 11,568 109,022   CA 60 BMW R1200GSA ('15) Gold 17 Dylan Spink 10,073 106,378   NH 30 Honda GL1000 ('77) Gold 18 Scott Madson 10,974 105,196   MN 57 BMW R1200RT ('07) Gold 19 * Gerhard Memmen-Krueger 9,448 103,779   DEU 59 BMW R1200GSA ('14) Gold 20 * Matt Wise 10,535 102,185   TX 48 BMW R1200GSA ('15) Gold 21 * Kurt Worden 9,690 100,677   CA 54 Kawasaki EX250 ('03) Gold 22 * Bob Bowman 9,511 100,155   MO 55 Honda ST1300 ('07) Silver 23 * Brian Walters 11,494 97,631   TX 46 Yamaha FJR1300 ('14) Silver 24 * Andy Mackey 9,084 96,044   CA 58 BMW R1200GSA ('09) Silver 25 * Michiel Kerkhof 11,575 92,723   PNG 68 Harley-Davidson Ultra Classic ('14) Silver 26 * Paul Slaton 11,428 91,771   TX 54 Honda GL1800 ('08) Silver 27 Mike Myren 11,250 91,087   MN 57 Yamaha FJR1300 ('15) Silver 28 * Don Duck 10,420 89,063   OK 64 Triumph Trophy ('14) Silver 29 * Mike Riley 9,382 88,227   OK 63 Kawasaki Concours-14 ('12) Silver 30 * Allen Hatcher 10,153 87,702   VA 57 Honda ST1300PA ('09) Silver 31 * Chris Comly 9,085 87,293   PA 53 Harley-Davidson Sportster ('06) Silver 32 Robert Koeber 8,910 86,632   BEL 48 Honda ST1100 ('96) Silver 33 Michael Turnpenny 11,397 86,355   GBR 57 Yamaha FJR1300 ('17) Silver 34 * Connie Gabrick 8,893 85,985   MN 56 Victory Vision ('09) Silver 35 * Eric Edelman 9,610 85,781   NY 46 Yamaha FJR1300 ('14) Silver 36 Ken Cook 9,790 85,472   GA 56 BMW R1200RT ('08) Silver 37 * Kevin / Lynda Weller 9,123 85,121   GBR 62 Yamaha Super Tenere ('14) Silver 38 * Garry Springgay 9,902 85,078   AZ 58 Honda ST1300 ('05) Bronze 39 Dale Liechty 8,970 84,933   KY 65 BMW R1200GSA ('15) Bronze 40 * Kirsten Talken-Spaulding 10,740 83,047   VA 50 BMW R1200RT ('09) Bronze 41 Tim Hayosh 9,280 82,932   TX 51 Kawasaki Concours-14 ('12) Hayosh, Carrel, Mahoney Bronze 41 John Carrel 9,280 82,932   AZ 52 BMW R1200RT ('15) rode together Bronze 41 Timothy Mahoney 9,280 82,932   AZ 54 Honda F6B ('13) as Team Rescue Dog Bronze 44 * Cliff Wall 9,285 82,838   TX 63 Honda GL1800 ('06) Bronze 45 * Robert Bolger 9,737 82,701   TX 49 Kawasaki Concours-14 ('08) Bronze 46 * Christopher Ross 10,153 82,528   TX 41 BMW R1200GSA ('12) Bronze 47 * Greg Farmer 10,543 81,911   CO 59 Honda GL1800 ('16) Bronze 48 Kevin Blevins 9,459 81,388   PA 52 Harley-Davidson Road Glide ('17) Bronze 49 * Jeffery Wilson 10,582 81,046   VA 61 BMW R1200RT ('10) Bronze 50 * Dave / Danielle Legnosky 7,725 80,958 #2 VT 53 Honda GL1800 ('03) Bronze 51 Greg Fizer 10,635 80,954   GA 54 Honda GL1800 ('14) Bronze 52 Justin Long 8,602 80,752   WA 39 Yamaha FJR1300 ('15) Bronze 53 * Chris Purney 10,036 80,587   NV 55 Yamaha Super Tenere ('16) Bronze 54 * Kit Chunhawong 9,811 80,116   UT 56 Yamaha FJR1300 ('13) Finisher 55 John / Nadine Huval 10,431 79,987   LA 57 Honda GL1800 ('12) Finisher 56 Tina Venters 8,723 79,762   VA 49 BMW R1200GSA ('15) Finisher 57 Yohinori Ishii 9,059 79,449   MI 55 Suzuki Bergman 400 ('08) Finisher 58 * Michael Hutsal 10,553 79,152   MB 65 BMW K1600GT ('13) Finisher 59 Jim Burriss 9,228 79,104   SC 56 Victory XCnty Tour ('13) Finisher 60 * Bucky Dent 9,577 78,638   VA 50 Yamaha Super Tenere ('14) Finisher 61 * Phillip O'Connor 9,363 78,141   WA 53 Yamaha FJR1300 ('08) Finisher 62 Lonnie McCoy 9,369 77,953   TX 59 Yamaha FJR1300 ('15) Finisher 63 Steve Diederich 9,631 77,415   CA 51 Honda GL1800 ('13) Finisher 64 William Buskell 10,502 76,392   FL 47 Harley-Davidson Road Glide Ultra ('17) Finisher 65 Felipe Salman 9,795 75,729   MEX 39 Yamaha Super Tenere ('15) Finisher 66 Dan Crowley 9,080 74,962   NC 59 Cagiva Gran Canyon ('00) Finisher 67 * John Cooper 9,517 74,797   CA 57 Honda GL1800 ('06) Finisher 68 * Jim Winterer / Lisa Erbes 9,526 74,597 #2 MN 67 Yamaha FJR1300 ('08) Finisher 69 * Gregg Lenentine 9,640 74,471   VA 57 Yamaha FJR1300 ('10) Finisher 70 * Danny Dossman 10,262 73,622   TX 65 Honda ST1300 ('10) Finisher 71 * Margaret Peart 9,600 73,506   AUS 68 BMW R1200GS ('07) Finisher 72 William Cumbie 7,434 71,741   TX 62 BMW R1200GSA ('17) Finisher 73 Martin Cover 8,518 71,655   MD 71 BMW K1600GTLE ('16) Finisher 74 Peter Ihlo / Conny Schneiter 8,279 71,546   CHE 56 Honda ST1300 ('03) Finisher 75 Martin Little 8,839 71,249   AUS 54 BMW R1200RT ('05) Finisher 76 * Maura Gatensby 9,818 71,147   BC 60 Honda ST1300 ('08) Finisher 77 * Lyle Monroe 9,664 70,590   TN 61 Honda GL1800 ('14) Finisher 78 Sjef Vanderaa 9,620 70,178   NS 54 Kawasaki Concours-14 ('09) Finisher 79 Dace "Raven" Park 6,183 69,405   AZ 54 Aprilia Caponord ('06) Finisher 80 Jerry Anderson 8,670 68,857   MD 53 Suzuki GT750 ('74) Finisher 81 * Ian McPhee 9,888 68,664   AUS 53 BMW R1100RT ('00) Finisher 82 Dale Bundy 8,855 67,426   PA 59 Honda GL1500 ('90) Finisher 83 * Patrick Ford 9,306 67,046   AZ 72 Honda GL1800 ('07) Finisher 84 * Rob Jaime 8,320 65,310   ME 63 Honda NC700XD ('14) Finisher 85 Paul Partin 7,703 64,007   OK 59 Honda GL1800 ('08) Finisher 86 Chuck Lackey 7,547 63,781   GA 56 Yamaha FJR1300 ('08) Finisher 87 Jeff Parker 8,770 62,553   CT 55 BMW R1150RS ('02) Finisher 88 * Michael / Anavel / Laura Boge 7,095 60,387 #2 ID 62 Harley-Davidson Road King ('06) + Sidecar (Laura is the youngest IBR finisher, at age 12) Finisher 89 Troy Martin 10,025 38,496 #1 LA 49 Triumph Trophy SE ('16) DNF DNF * Philip Weston 5,282 32,334   GBR 67 Triumph Tiger 800 ('14) DNF DNF Jon Kerr 5,351 31,466   UT 43 Yamaha FJR1300 ('13) DNF DNF Scott Miller 4,553 31,337   CHE 55 BMW R1200RT ('16) DNF DNF * Sam / Sydney Liles 4,411 30,237 #2 VA 51 BMW R1200GSA ('16) DNF DNF * Nancy Lefcourt 5,043 29,208   CA 57 BMW R1200RT ('13) DNF DNF Brian Church 4,940 22,878   PA 54 Yamaha FJR1300 ('15) DNF DNF * Greg Rice 3,123 22,403   FL 60 BMW R1200RT ('16) DNF DNF * Rob Wilensky 3,123 22,403   PA 48 BMW R1200GSA ('17) DNF DNF * Olaf Moon 2,908 15,023   AUS 61 BMW R1200GSA ('14) DNF DNF * Richard Snyder 2,600 13,986   PA 60 BMW R1100GS ('95) DNF DNF Steven Bracken 2,666 13,437   OK 57 Yamaha FJR1300 ('05) DNF DNF Andrew Byrd 2,290 13,138   OH 46 Kawasaki Concours-14 ('12) DNF DNF Roy Kjendal 2,405 12,729   NH 68 BMW K1600GTL ('15) DNF DNF Tom Spearman 2,085 11,091   IN 56 BMW K1600GTL ('13) DNF DNF * Rob Nye 2,658 10,020   CT 54 BMW R1200RT ('15) DNF DNF George Doughty 2,525 9,437   MO 72 BMW R1200GSA ('16) DNF DNF Ken / Linda Schleman 2,239 9,406   SD 72 BMW K1600GTL ('14) DNF DNF * David Walls 2,830 2,000   AZ 54 Yamaha FJR1300 ('14) << Topics Results by year
DNFs: There are 236 distinct entrants who started an Iron Butt Rally but did not finish, with a total of 288 DNFs. (*) indicates rider has also finished an Iron Butt Rally before or after DNF. DNF 4 times (2 entrants): (*)Ken Hatton, Richard Shrader DNF 3 times (5 entrants): (*)Leonard Aron, (*)Phyllis Lang, (*)Tom Loegering, (*)Tom Loftus, (*)Dan Lowery DNF 2 times (36 entrants): (*)George Barnes, (*)David Bourdeaux, Brian Bumpas, Jerome Byrd, Kerry Church, (*)Ross Copas, (*)Fran Crane, (*)Mark Crane, George Doughty, (*)Gary Eagan, Robert Fairchild, (*)Gary Gottfredson, Bob Grange, (*)Tony Hudson, Doug Jacobs, (*)Eddie James, Donald Jones, Hans Karlsson, (*)Jeff Lambert, (*)Fritz Lang, (*)Sam/Sydney Liles, (*)Bob Lyskowski, (*)Ron Major, (*)Phil "Buffalo" Mann Jr, (*)Ken Meese, (*)Garve Nelson, Nick Nichols, (*)Rob Nye, (*)Chris Sakala, Nahum Sloan, Don Speck, John Stanforth, (*)Bobb Todd, David Tyler, (*)Philip Weston, (*)Jim Winterer DNF 1 time (193 entrants): (*)Paul Allison, Herb Anderson, (*)Kendall Anderson, (*)Steve Attwood, Rony Baenziger, (*)Archie/Irene Bailey, (*)Jim Bain, (*)Alan Barbic, Jim Barthell, Phil Becker, Alan Bennett, Bill Bird, Tom Bisagni, (*)Steve Black, (*)Robert Bolger, (*)John Bolin, Lou Boyd, Steven Bracken, Steve Broadhead, (*)Harold Brooks, Arlen Brunsvold Jr, Arlen Brunsvold Sr, Brian Bush, Andrew Byrd, Sue Carpenter, Robert Chadwick, (*)Steve Chalmers, (*)Doug Chapman, Kevin Chase, Brian Church, (*)Quek Cheng Chye, Skip Ciccarelli, Charlie Clemmer, (*)Bob Collin, Bob Collins, Mark W Collins, (*)John Coons, Daniel Cooper, Bill Crittenden, (*)James D Culp, (*)Dennis Cunningham, Earl Damron, Walt Deck, David Derrick, (*)Derek Dickson, Mark Dieck, (*)Kurt Dix, Bob "B J" Drasner, (*)Jeff Earls, (*)Howard Entman, (*)Steve Eversfield, (*)Edwin Farrell, (*)John Ferber, (*)Dick Fish, Coni Fitch, Don Fitzgerald, (*)Pat Ford/Rebecca Martinez, (*)Maura Gatensby, James Geenan, Howard Gendron, Mike Getzendanner, (*)Joe Green, (*)Al Greenwood, Norm Grills, Mike Grosche, (*)Bob Hall, (*)Marsha Hall, (*)Warren Harhay, (*)Alex Harper, (*)Jerry Harris, Peter Heesch, (*)Neil Hejny, (*)Dave Hembroff, Darrin Hicks, David Hicks, David Hinks, (*)Al Holtsberry, Bob Honemann, (*)Peter Hoogeveen, (*)Mike Hutsal, Charles "Chip" Hyde, (*)Brian Jack, (*)Rob Jaime, Gary Jarl, (*)Eric Jewell, (*)Robert Joers, (*)Mary Sue Johnson, (*)Byron Scott Jones, Davo Jones, (*)Marty Jones, (*)Keith Keating, (*)Ardys Kellerman, Jon Kerr, Kent Kidwell, Roy Kjendal, Dean Klein, Robert Koeber, (*)Homer L Krout II, (*)Morris Kruemcke, Don Kulwicki, (*)Mike Langford, Scott LaShier, John Laurenson, Alan Leduc, (*)Nancy Lefcourt, (*)David Legnosky, H Marc Lewis, Tom Loegering Jr, (*)Steve Losofsky, (*)Mary Sue Luetschwager, (*)Joe Mandeville, (*)Rody Martin, Troy Martin, (*)Ronald/Karen McAteer, (*)Steve McCaa, (*)Jerry McCumby, (*)Chris McGaffin, (*)Dave McQueeney, (*)Larry Meeker, Kevin Mello, (*)Gerhard Memmen-Krueger, Scott Miller, (*)Andy Mills, (*)Dave Mishalof, Bryan Moody, (*)Olaf Moon, (*)Jim Mulcahy, (*)Bob Mutchler, Lee Myrah, (*)BB Neely, David Nelson, Ed Noufer, (*)Phil O'Conner, (*)Joan Oswald, (*)Jim Owen, (*)Glenn K Pancoast, Gary Parece, Frank Parsons, (*)Margaret Peart, (*)Paul Persinger Sr, Carl Peters, (*)Bill Pharness, (*)Edwin Phelps, (*)Jim Plunkett, (*)Dennis Powell, (*)Jeff Powell, (*)Joel Rappoport, Bill Rauschenberg, (*)Greg Rice, David Riley, Marsha Roach, (*)Brian Roberts, Christopher Rooney, Jerry Runk Jr, (*)Manny Sameiro, Larry Scalzitti, Ken/Linda Schleman, (*)Mike Senty, (*)Bill Shaw, (*)John Shuck, Kevin Sickles, Jim Simonet, Kevin Smart, (*)Michael Smeyers, (*)David E B Smith, (*)Gregg Smith, Jeff Smith, (*)Richard Smith, (*)Steve Smith, (*)Richard Snyder, (*)Richard Sommers, Tom Spearman, (*)Robert St George, (*)Mark Starrett, (*)Russell Stephan, (*)Doug Stover, (*)Sal Terranova, Doug Tessendorf, (*)Ed Thompson, (*)Jack Tollett, (*)Joe Tracy, (*)Bill Wade, (*)Cliff Wall, (*)David Walls, Neil Ward, (*)Bernard Weiss, (*)Don Wescott, (*)Rob Wilensky, (*)Shuey Wolfe, (*)Kurt Worden, (*)Boyd Young, Tim Yow, Dave Zien << Topics

© 2017 Iron Butt Association, Chicago, Illinois

Please respect our intellectual property rights. Do not distribute this document, or portions therein, without the written permission of the Iron Butt Association.